timeless styling

Spanish translation: diseño/estilo perdurable

English term or phrase:timeless styling
Spanish translation:diseño/estilo perdurable
Entered by: María Cordón

21:06 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: timeless styling
With timeless styling and infinite control, these pencils feature a comfortable rubber grip and jumbo twist eraser that is 6 1/2 times larger than conventional erasers. The shock-absorbing tip reduces lead breakage.
María Cordón
estilo perdurable
Explanation:
Hola María,
Perdurable porque traspasa las barreras y traqueteos del tiempo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Sorry,I haven't had time to grade the answers.
Thank God, I have already finished my translation project.
Thanks for your help.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4estilo perdurable
xxxOso
5 +2estilo atemporal
mónica alfonso
4 +2diseño intemporal
Miquel
5imperecedero
Herman Vilella
4 +1estilo que nunca pasa de moda
Susana Galilea
4estilo eterno
Pablo Roufogalis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estilo atemporal


Explanation:
sería la trad. literal. Por ahí
estilo clásico
traduce mejor la idea.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diseño clásico quedaría mejor, creo.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Diseño clásico.
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Raúl

agree  xxxtazdog: I'm with Raúl, diseño clásico
15 hrs
  -> Si, a mí también me gusta más

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estilo perdurable


Explanation:
Hola María,
Perdurable porque traspasa las barreras y traqueteos del tiempo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Sorry,I haven't had time to grade the answers.
Thank God, I have already finished my translation project.
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
5 mins

agree  Francisco Leal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs
  -> gracias, EDLING

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: estilo que no pasa de moda podría ser otra alternativa
12 hrs
  -> Sí, Juan, otra buena sugerencia. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imperecedero


Explanation:
"Imperecedero" is the word you were looking for, guys, as in "Paco Fifí, el peinador, en su estilo imperecedero, sigue siendo el número uno..."

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estilo que nunca pasa de moda


Explanation:
otra opción para expresar la idea...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs
  -> gracias, EDLING

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estilo eterno


Explanation:
.

Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 179

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diseño intemporal


Explanation:
"styling" se traduce como "diseño, modelaje, estilización" etc, no como "estilo" (style)

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: totalmente de acuerdo....
13 hrs
  -> menos mal que alguien se ha dado cuenta... ;-)

agree  Lorenzo Elizalde: a ver si se animan a decidir la buena respuesta
5 days