may i take you to dinner sometime?

Spanish translation: ¿Podría invitarte a cenar un día de estos?

English term or phrase:May I take you to dinner sometime?
Spanish translation:¿Podría invitarte a cenar un día de estos?
Entered by: xxxOso

22:59 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: may i take you to dinner sometime?
greetings
bob
¿Podría invitarte a cenar un día de estos?
Explanation:
Hola Bob,
Que tengas suerte.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2¿Podría invitarte a cenar un día de estos?
xxxOso
5 +1¿Te puedo invitar a cenar algún día?
Lavinia Pirlog
5Puedo invitarla/lo a cenar en alguna ocasión?
Mariana Solanet
5¿puedo llevarte a comer un día de estos?
Karina Pelech
4 +1could it be that Guillaume changed his name?
Serge L


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could it be that Guillaume changed his name?


Explanation:
no further comment...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: I don't think so, his English has improved dramatically ;-)
6 mins
  -> But once again the questions keep coming... Next week, I'll start posting the Quijote sentence by sentence and see how long it takes before it's called site abuse. Of course, I'll add that it's for an assignment or a tattoo ;o)

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Podría invitarte a cenar un día de estos?


Explanation:
Hola Bob,
Que tengas suerte.
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog: Si o no?
59 mins
  -> Sí ¶:^)

agree  Clara Fuentes: Saludos Osito :-)
353 days
  -> Hola Clarita, muchas gracias ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿puedo llevarte a comer un día de estos?


Explanation:
¿puedo llevarte a cenar uno de éstos días?

Suerte ... :o) ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Te puedo invitar a cenar algún día?


Explanation:
Tweety's option
:-)

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¿Sí o sí? ¶:^)
11 mins
  -> Siiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Puedo invitarla/lo a cenar en alguna ocasión?


Explanation:
Otra opción, no más.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395