KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

it was my pleasure

Spanish translation: fue un placer/fue todo un placer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it was my pleasure
Spanish translation:fue un placer/fue todo un placer
Entered by: xxxOso

23:01 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: it was my pleasure
greetings
bob
fue un placer
Explanation:
Hello, Bob.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fue un placer
xxxOso
5 +1Encantado de haberlo/la conocido
mónica alfonso
5 +1el placer fue mío
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fue un placer


Explanation:
Hello, Bob.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: fue todo un placer
2 mins
  -> Sí, todo... ¡Gracias, Susana! ¶:^)

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: Fue o no fue un placer?
16 mins
  -> pues, parece que para Bob sí fue un gran placer, pajarito, ¿o no? ¶:^)

agree  Mariel Alvarado
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariel ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: todo
1 hr
  -> ¡Todísimo! Gracias mil, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  Mariana Solanet
15 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Mariana ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el placer fue mío


Explanation:
HTH ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
16 hrs
  -> gracias GoodWords ... :o)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Encantado de haberlo/la conocido


Explanation:
Good luck with your assignment, Bob!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
15 hrs
  -> Gracias