stuff up

Spanish translation: inventar cuentos/cosas

English term or phrase:making stuff up
Spanish translation:inventar cuentos/cosas
Entered by: xxxcsm

23:04 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stuff up
Es una expresión hecha. En un diálogo humorístico, alguien dice tras un comentario bastante pesimista de otro personaje: Now you're just making stuff up.
xxxcsm
Spain
estás inventando cuentos/cosas
Explanation:
Hola Carme,
Aunque creo que el orden debería ser "making up stuff".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 23:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)
make up (INVENT)
phrasal verb [M] 
to invent (an excuse, a story, etc.), often in order to deceive. 
I was trying to make up a good excuse for being so late.
The child wanted him to make a story up about dragons and knights on horseback.
See also make up at make-up.
If you make a story, an excuse, a tune, etc. up as you go along, you invent it without having thought before about how it will end. 
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso. Eso es lo que voy a poner. Aunque a mi también me suena mejor 'making up stuff', en el Herald Tribune escriben 'making stuff up'. (??)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estás inventando cuentos/cosas
xxxOso
4te lo estás inventando
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estás inventando cuentos/cosas


Explanation:
Hola Carme,
Aunque creo que el orden debería ser "making up stuff".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 23:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)
make up (INVENT)
phrasal verb [M] 
to invent (an excuse, a story, etc.), often in order to deceive. 
I was trying to make up a good excuse for being so late.
The child wanted him to make a story up about dragons and knights on horseback.
See also make up at make-up.
If you make a story, an excuse, a tune, etc. up as you go along, you invent it without having thought before about how it will end. 

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias Oso. Eso es lo que voy a poner. Aunque a mi también me suena mejor 'making up stuff', en el Herald Tribune escriben 'making stuff up'. (??)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: And yes, making stuff up is right, as we would say, making it up.
1 hr
  ->  Muchas gracias por confirmarlo, Ruth ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te lo estás inventando


Explanation:
"to make stuff up" es una frase hecha, que significa inventarse cosas

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2510