KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

if it be ever so little

Spanish translation: ...por poco que sea...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if it be ever so little
Spanish translation:...por poco que sea...
Entered by: cebice

15:13 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: if it be ever so little
But if the record of our loss is a sad one, it has its meed (meed: recompensa) of sober joy; it is the record also of what -if it be ever so little- in these latter days we have refound.
Zubimendi
Spain
...por poco que sea...
Explanation:
Another suggestions
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aunque sea/fuera muy poquito
Refugio
5 +2...por poco que sea...
cebice
5-aunque sea muy poco-
Rachael West
5por pequeño que sea
Bonita Mc Donald
5por débil que pudiera ser
lolamar
4por poco/pequeño que sea
analisa
2si alguna vez fuera tan poco
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
si alguna vez fuera tan poco


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: ?
1 hr
  -> ???????

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aunque sea/fuera muy poquito


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: exactly!
15 mins
  -> Thank you Rachael!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: sea
35 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Ramón Solá
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-aunque sea muy poco-


Explanation:
"Aunque sea muy poco", es algo en que días despues han encontrado la recompensa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona, que últimamente han encontrado la recompensa.

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...por poco que sea...


Explanation:
Another suggestions

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: también es buena idea!
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por poco/pequeño que sea


Explanation:
suerte!

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por débil que pudiera ser


Explanation:
saludos

lolamar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por pequeño que sea


Explanation:
Me parece que de todas maneras no funciona entre los guiones, y que habria que darle un giro. Mi sugerencia para la ultima parte de la frase (y perdoname el atrevimiento)sería:

"tambien es la huella de lo que hemos reencontrado en estos ultimos días, por pequeño que sea"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 02:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or after the comma, \"sin importar que tan poquito sea\"

Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 221