KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

the nation had almost visibly been choking on it for the past two years

Spanish translation: sofocaba visiblemente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the nation had almost visibly been choking on it for the past two years
Spanish translation:sofocaba visiblemente
Entered by: phortelano

22:01 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the nation had almost visibly been choking on it for the past two years
"..finally able to express a popular outrage so bitter and profound that the nation had almost visibly been choking on it for the past two years -sicne the outbreak of the Palestinian intifada."

had almost visible been choking on it?

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
sofocaba visiblemente
Explanation:
creo que choking se contempla mejor en esp. como sofocar...la indignacion...sofocaba visiblemente... al pueblo
Selected response from:

rcahillpr
Grading comment
Gracias amigos.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sofocaba visiblementercahillpr
5una indignación popular tan amarga que casi había atragantado a la nación por los últimos dos años
Raquel Iglesias


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una indignación popular tan amarga que casi había atragantado a la nación por los últimos dos años


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sofocaba visiblemente


Explanation:
creo que choking se contempla mejor en esp. como sofocar...la indignacion...sofocaba visiblemente... al pueblo

rcahillpr
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Gracias amigos.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 hrs