KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

expressed in exhilarated tones / had stayed its hand

Spanish translation: animadamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in exhilarated tones
Spanish translation:animadamente
Entered by: afsdfds

22:15 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: expressed in exhilarated tones / had stayed its hand
"On Thursday, day one of the invasion, thousands of protesters collected in Tahrir Square, in Cairo. "It's like Hyde Park" was the common refrain, expressed in exhilarated tones. The antiriot police, while very much in evidence, had stayed its hand..."

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
en tonos animados. La policía se abstuvo
Explanation:
Espero que sirva.
Selected response from:

afsdfds
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Todas las versiones son muy buenas.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en tonos animados. La policía se abstuvoafsdfds
5expresado en tonos estimulantes/vigorizantesanaleonor
3expresaod en tonos estimulantes / la policía se comportó con pasividad
swisstell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expresaod en tonos estimulantes / la policía se comportó con pasividad


Explanation:
suerte

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expresado en tonos estimulantes/vigorizantes


Explanation:
la policia no actuo/se comporto en forma pasiva

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en tonos animados. La policía se abstuvo


Explanation:
Espero que sirva.

afsdfds
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Todas las versiones son muy buenas.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 hrs