KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

deed

Spanish translation: hecho cruel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fell deed
Spanish translation:hecho cruel
Entered by: Refugio

17:14 Mar 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: deed
Once sensitive young people will become callous, "all pity choked by custom of feel
deed."
uti
hechos crueles / terribles
Explanation:
From Shakespeare's Julius Caesar:

A curse shall light upon the limbs of men;
Domestic fury and fierce civil strife
Shall cumber all the parts of Italy;
Blood and destruction shall be so in use
And dreadful objects so familiar
That mothers shall but smile when they behold
Their infants quarter'd with the hands of war;
All pity choked with custom of fell deeds:
And Caesar's spirit, ranging for revenge,
With Ate by his side come hot from hell,
Shall in these confines with a monarch's voice
Cry 'Havoc,' and let slip the dogs of war;
That this foul deed shall smell above the earth
With carrion men, groaning for burial.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 17:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra es \"fell\", no \"feel\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 17:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y la cita se refiere, sin duda, a la situacion actual.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment

Muchísimas gracias Ruth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hechos crueles / terriblesRefugio
5 +1hechos o acciones sentidas
Luz Bordenkircher
5 +1deber
vhernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deber


Explanation:
asi

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 mins
The asker has declined this answer

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hechos o acciones sentidas


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
no tiene sentido la frase

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no tiene sentido la frase

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hechos crueles / terribles


Explanation:
From Shakespeare's Julius Caesar:

A curse shall light upon the limbs of men;
Domestic fury and fierce civil strife
Shall cumber all the parts of Italy;
Blood and destruction shall be so in use
And dreadful objects so familiar
That mothers shall but smile when they behold
Their infants quarter'd with the hands of war;
All pity choked with custom of fell deeds:
And Caesar's spirit, ranging for revenge,
With Ate by his side come hot from hell,
Shall in these confines with a monarch's voice
Cry 'Havoc,' and let slip the dogs of war;
That this foul deed shall smell above the earth
With carrion men, groaning for burial.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 17:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra es \"fell\", no \"feel\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 17:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y la cita se refiere, sin duda, a la situacion actual.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment

Muchísimas gracias Ruth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley

agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado: asi es, from Shakespeare, bien Ruth!!
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias alkvw

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora