KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

zinfandel

Spanish translation: zinfandel (varietal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zinfandel
Spanish translation:zinfandel (varietal)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

09:29 Apr 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: zinfandel
Se trata de una novela. Uno de los personajes describe lo que tiene su novia encima de su mesita de noche y, entre otras cosas, dice que tiene "...a bottle of zinfandel, in which she has made quite a dent."
xxxcsm
Spain
vino tinto tipo burdeos de mesa
Explanation:
Como puedes ver en la siguiente definición de Merriam-Webster.

zinfandel
a red table wine of claret type made from a small black vinifera grape that is grown chiefly in California

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. De todas formas voy a acortar un poco tu descripción por 'vino tinto zinfandel'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5zinfandel
Raquel Iglesias
5tipo de vino (y de su uva)
Paul Lambert
4vino tinto tipo burdeos de mesa
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zinfandel


Explanation:
es una variedad de vino

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  xima: Variedad de UVA. No es una marca. Sería como decir "una botella de merlot" o "... de tempranillo"
3 mins

agree  anglista: Zinfandel (http://www.wines.com/zin.html)
10 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
39 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tipo de vino (y de su uva)


Explanation:
www.zinfandel.org

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 73

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vino tinto tipo burdeos de mesa


Explanation:
Como puedes ver en la siguiente definición de Merriam-Webster.

zinfandel
a red table wine of claret type made from a small black vinifera grape that is grown chiefly in California

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. De todas formas voy a acortar un poco tu descripción por 'vino tinto zinfandel'.