KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

disguised themselves to "paint the town",

Spanish translation: irse de juerga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disguised themselves to "paint the town",
Spanish translation:irse de juerga
Entered by: phortelano

19:43 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: disguised themselves to "paint the town",
Mujeres en pantalones:

"Some temporarily disguised themselves to "paint the town", while others wore men's clothes to earn men's wages..."

to "paint the town"?

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
irse de juerga
Explanation:
Oxford Dict.
Exp.
Hope it helps
Ines
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Todas las respuestas son estupendas.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1irse de juerga
Ines Garcia Botana
5 +1irse de parrandajlm
3para poder irse de juergaavp


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irse de juerga


Explanation:
Oxford Dict.
Exp.
Hope it helps
Ines

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Todas las respuestas son estupendas.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irse de parranda


Explanation:
o de juerga

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  falagan
3 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para poder irse de juerga


Explanation:
para poder irse de copas

avp
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12