KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

his undies were showing!

Spanish translation: ¡se le veían los chones/gallumbos! ¡se le veía hasta Japón! ¡se le veía hasta el apellido!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:his undies were showing!
Spanish translation:¡se le veían los chones/gallumbos! ¡se le veía hasta Japón! ¡se le veía hasta el apellido!
Entered by: xxxOso

23:08 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: his undies were showing!
how could I say this in a funny/slang way in spanish??
Diana
¡se le veían los chones!
Explanation:
O sea que: "Se le veía hasta Japón" ¶;^)

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En México, les decimos \"chones\" a los calzones ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Ha Ha Ha! Oso & Paul thanks 4 a GOOD LAUGH!! Great answers from you and Patricia! I appreciate your help!!

Diana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2¡se le veían los chones!xxxOso
4 +2¡se le veían los calzones!
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1se le veìa hasta el apellido!
Patricia Baldwin
5Se le veían los gallumbosxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡se le veían los calzones!


Explanation:
en México

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Yes
1 hr

agree  m. esparcia: o también: "los calzoncillos" (en España)
19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡se le veían los chones!


Explanation:
O sea que: "Se le veía hasta Japón" ¶;^)

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En México, les decimos \"chones\" a los calzones ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Ha Ha Ha! Oso & Paul thanks 4 a GOOD LAUGH!! Great answers from you and Patricia! I appreciate your help!!

Diana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: This one I taught my husband and he just about fell out of his chair! Totally agree!!!!!But then again it depends on whom you are addressing!
14 hrs
  -> D'accordo! Grazie mille, Yolanda ¶:^}}

agree  Сергей Лузан: Muy chistoso, verdad :)
22 hrs
  -> Siiiiiiiii ¶:^D!!!! Gracias y saludos con risa para mi buen amigo, Sergio ¶:^}}}}}

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se le veían los gallumbos


Explanation:
'nother one for the record, courtesy of Barcelona's Gypsy Rumba Federation.
P :-) :-)
ps: slangy enough but only for Spain though... and not always!


xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se le veìa hasta el apellido!


Explanation:
mostraba hasta el apellido
casi en paños menores, if context allows.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marianmare: asi decimos en Argentina
2 hrs