KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

"to prime the pump"

Spanish translation: inspírelos


15:52 Nov 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Training seminar
English term or phrase: "to prime the pump"
Ask a question. If participants do not answer, "prime the pump" by giving one or two examples.
anablis
Spanish translation:inspírelos
Explanation:
I'd say that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 mins (2003-11-04 15:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense that it is the participants\' intellect that needs priming in order to deal with the question being asked. This can perfectly occur in a learning context where the ice has already been broken and everyone is the best of friends, in which case one could not justify using \"romper el hielo\".




Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
In fact, your question has led me to the expression "dar una mano", since they need some inspiration just as a hint.
In fact, the ice has already been broken but the intellect has yet to be primed.
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rompa el hielo
Alicia Jordá
5 +1inspírelosagtranslat
4 +1estimulelos
Edward Lum
5prepara el terreno/camino
Adda Velez
4anímelos
David Russi
4póngales/tiéndales un cebo
moken


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anímelos


Explanation:
ayúdelos

ofrezca ideas



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to prime the pump
estimulelos


Explanation:
Como para avivarlos y "que se pongan las pilas".

Navegando a traves de los Medios de Comunicación
... Sea comprensible con las personas que no quieren tratar el tema del 11 de septiembre, y al mismo tiempo estimulelos a discutir y conversar. ...
www.familiesandwork.org/911ah/media912spanish.doc

MICRO FINANCE AT THE UNIVERSITY Caso: CAPITALES SOLIDARIOS
... LA CREATIVIDAD EN SUS HiJOS. ESTIMULELOS A SER CREATIVOS, A INVESTIGAR,A DESCUBRIR COSAS. Page 8. 8 ALFA Program ...
jago.saa.unito.it/pdf/alfa/gillieri.pdf

Tu Horoscopo Semanal
... Sus allegados aprecian el realismo y la efectividad que cultiva a diario. Estimulelos para lograr que los otros respondan con lo mejor que tienen. ...
www.decandombe.com.ar/secciones/ horoscopo/horoscopo.htm


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Estoy de acuerdo. El término significa "cebar la bomba" es decir echarle un poco de agua para que comience a bombear. Para mi vale "estimúlelos"
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hector

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rompa el hielo


Explanation:
expresión muy usual en España

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: y en otros lugares. Me gusta esta opcion.
30 mins
  -> gracias George!

agree  Ruth Romero: muy apropiado.
56 mins

agree  cebice
57 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia
1 hr
  -> muchísimas gracias a todos! debo estar inspirada

agree  fpd
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepara el terreno/camino


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
póngales/tiéndales un cebo


Explanation:
hola anablis,

tomado del ofxord inglés - español

to prime (b): <pump/gun> cebar

no diría cébelos, porque parecería que querrías obligarles a comer como a las ocas...




suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to prime the pump
inspírelos


Explanation:
I'd say that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 mins (2003-11-04 15:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense that it is the participants\' intellect that needs priming in order to deal with the question being asked. This can perfectly occur in a learning context where the ice has already been broken and everyone is the best of friends, in which case one could not justify using \"romper el hielo\".






agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733
Grading comment
In fact, your question has led me to the expression "dar una mano", since they need some inspiration just as a hint.
In fact, the ice has already been broken but the intellect has yet to be primed.
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
16 mins
  -> thanks