KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

stand for very iffy proposition

Spanish translation: representar una propuesta dudosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand for very iffy proposition
Spanish translation:representar una propuesta dudosa
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:00 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / mercadotecnia - exposiciones
English term or phrase: stand for very iffy proposition
La frase es:
"VIP passes don´t stand for very iffy proposition"

El párrafo explica que los pases (entradas) VIP de asistencia a un evento son útiles y deben aprovecharse adecuadamente.

¿Cómo sería el título en Español?

Gracias
Maria San Martin
representar una propuesta dudosa
Explanation:
Random House

"iffy"

if·fy (ifÆ"), adj., -fi·er, -fi·est. Informal.
1. full of unresolved points or questions: an iffy situation.
2. doubtful; questionable: An early decision on this is iffy.
[1915–20; IF + -Y1]

Oxford

proposition1 / "prA:p@"zIS@n / n
1 a (suggestion) propuesta f, proposición f;

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2representar una propuesta dudosa
Michael Powers (PhD)
4los pases VIP no resisten la indecisiónSergio Aguirre
3No se arriesgue. Use un pase VIP
George Rabel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No se arriesgue. Use un pase VIP


Explanation:
a) Con un pase VIP tiene garantizado un buen lugar
b) Disfrute de la conveniencia de los pases VIP
c) No se arriesgue. Use un pase VIP
d) Con los pases VIP no tiene que preocuparse por nada

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representar una propuesta dudosa


Explanation:
Random House

"iffy"

if·fy (ifÆ"), adj., -fi·er, -fi·est. Informal.
1. full of unresolved points or questions: an iffy situation.
2. doubtful; questionable: An early decision on this is iffy.
[1915–20; IF + -Y1]

Oxford

proposition1 / "prA:p@"zIS@n / n
1 a (suggestion) propuesta f, proposición f;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
10 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los pases VIP no resisten la indecisión


Explanation:
Los pases VIP no resisten propuesta muy dudosas

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727