KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

reprint

Spanish translation: reimpresión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reprint
Spanish translation:reimpresión
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:08 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / mercadotecnia - exposiciones
English term or phrase: reprint
En la frase:
"A favorable story in the Show Daily not only attracts people to your booth, it makes for a great reprint to send to prospects after the show."
Yo lo he traducido provisionalemente como "reseña de prensa", pero, existe un término más ajustado, preciso para este concepto??
Maria San Martin
reimpresión
Explanation:
Oxford

reprint1 / "ri:prInt / n
a (Publ) reimpresión f
b (Phot) copia f

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reimpresión
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2separata
David Russi
5 +1reseña de prensa
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1reediciónChapete


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reimpresión


Explanation:
Oxford

reprint1 / "ri:prInt / n
a (Publ) reimpresión f
b (Phot) copia f

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
7 mins
  -> gracias, MLG - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
10 mins
  -> gracias, Manuel - Mike :)

agree  José Vicente García
29 mins
  -> gracias, José Vicente - Mike :)

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
1 hr
  -> gracias, Marta Alfonso - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separata


Explanation:
DRAE

1. f. Impresión por separado de un artículo o capítulo publicado en una revista o libro.



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: perfecto para el contexto :O)
1 hr

agree  Walter Pilimon
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reedición


Explanation:
de los prospectos ..

Chapete
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reseña de prensa


Explanation:
solamente ingreso tu opción a modo de voto favorable porque creo que es la más acertada, María. Realmente me parece mucho más ajustada en tu contexto que los otros aportes

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuanManuel
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan. De todos modos es la respuesta de María