KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

give birth back-wards

Spanish translation: Un poco más y estaría dando a luz hacia adentro / a la inversa


15:51 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: give birth back-wards
Any more and she'd be giving bitrh back-wards.
Jorge Salgado Carballo
Spanish translation:Un poco más y estaría dando a luz hacia adentro / a la inversa
Explanation:
es en dirección contraria de lo que sería el alumbramiento normal; es una exageración para indicar lo complicado y lo tortuoso de algo que va o se hace en la dirección opuesta

Rant Of The Moment: Life, Love & other Indoor Sports
... starts getting better. For a woman, losing one’s virginity is like
giving birth backwards - and you can quote me on that. So if ...
l-space.tripod.com/subrant20.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

sunshine land
... it would take forever to eat!" Grace: "OR to shove it up your vagina!" Traci:
"That's liek giving birth backwards!" Maureen: "Ewww.. thas booboo!". ~~~. ...
curseonroomie.blogspot.com/ - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Improv Message Boards - Everything is discombobulated
... My sis suggested black tights but I had to nix that. First, putting them on
was like putting toothpaste back in the tube or giving birth backwards. ...
www.improvisation.ws/mb/ showthread.php?t=8456&page=3 - 99k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 16:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PARIENDO HACIA ADENTRO


sería otra oopción
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Un poco más y estaría dando a luz hacia adentro / a la inversa
Ivannia Garcia
4dar a luz al revésFrida Tussie
3 +1daria a luz al revés / en reversaAndrea Wright
1parir al revesxavi65


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
parir al reves


Explanation:
Eso es imposible, dice que esta pariendo al reves o sea que el bebe en vez de salir de ella, entra en ella??

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Un poco más y estaría dando a luz hacia adentro / a la inversa


Explanation:
es en dirección contraria de lo que sería el alumbramiento normal; es una exageración para indicar lo complicado y lo tortuoso de algo que va o se hace en la dirección opuesta

Rant Of The Moment: Life, Love & other Indoor Sports
... starts getting better. For a woman, losing one’s virginity is like
giving birth backwards - and you can quote me on that. So if ...
l-space.tripod.com/subrant20.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

sunshine land
... it would take forever to eat!" Grace: "OR to shove it up your vagina!" Traci:
"That's liek giving birth backwards!" Maureen: "Ewww.. thas booboo!". ~~~. ...
curseonroomie.blogspot.com/ - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Improv Message Boards - Everything is discombobulated
... My sis suggested black tights but I had to nix that. First, putting them on
was like putting toothpaste back in the tube or giving birth backwards. ...
www.improvisation.ws/mb/ showthread.php?t=8456&page=3 - 99k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 16:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PARIENDO HACIA ADENTRO


sería otra oopción

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre
14 mins

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales: Excelente
43 mins
  -> gracias marta! :)

agree  Refugio: parir hacia adentro (the gerund)
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: also known as 'breech birth' in English.
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daria a luz al revés / en reversa


Explanation:
me parece que se trata de una expresión, indicando la lentitud del parto?

Yo uso bastante esa expresión en el lenguaje cotidiano por supuesto! :)

"si vas mas lento iria en reversa"
"mas lento y va de retro"

(esos son simplemente ejemplos del habla cotidiana para darte una idea)

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar a luz al revés


Explanation:
La traducción de la frase sería: “Un poco más y ella podría estar dando luz al revés."

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177