KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

I´m on fire

Spanish translation: Estoy ardiendo (de deseo) / estoy apasionado de ti / deseo ardientemente amarte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm on fire
Spanish translation:Estoy ardiendo (de deseo) / estoy apasionado de ti / deseo ardientemente amarte
Entered by: PB Trans

17:21 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I´m on fire
the phrase comes up in a song by Bruce springteen
gnomo
estoy apasionado de ti / deseo ardientemente amarte
Explanation:
I know this song by Bruce Springsteen. It's about his love/passion/desire for a woman.

Lyrics:
Hey little girl is your daddy home
Did he go away and leave you all alone
I got a bad desire
I'm on fire

Tell me now baby is he good to you
Can he do to you the things that I do
I can take you higher
I'm on fire

Sometimes it's like someone took a knife baby
edgy and dull and cut a six-inch valley
through the middle of my soul

At night I wake up with the sheets soaking wet
and a freight train running through the
middle of my head
Only you can cool my desire
I'm on fire






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tengo un deseo ardiente... another suggestion.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Estoy ardiendo
Mariano Grynszpan
5 +4Several optionsCristina Echegoyen
5Ardo por tiFrida Tussie
5Estoy en llamas!Accents
4Estoy que ardo
Inés Sancho-Arroyo
3 +1estoy apasionado de ti / deseo ardientemente amartePB Trans
4¡Ando en llamas! (México)
Juan Jacob
3Puis-je tenter "je suis chaud/en ébullition" ?Vincent SOUBRIE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Estoy ardiendo


Explanation:
Es una de las posibles traducciones.

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
5 mins

agree  PB Trans: estoy ardiendo (de deseo)
12 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
21 mins

agree  MJ Barber
27 mins

agree  Edward Lum: "I'm On Fire" (“Estoy Ardiendo”) Bruce Springsteen www.atiza.com/noticias/2001/listacensurausa.htm
38 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  VRN
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Puis-je tenter "je suis chaud/en ébullition" ?


Explanation:
En basket-ball, on dit souvent ça d'un joueur qui vient de marquer plusieurs paniers à la suite, si ça peut aider ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I thought you needed it in French ...

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i´m on fire
¡Ando en llamas! (México)


Explanation:
Ojo, en México se usa esa expresión para decir que uno tiene mucha prisa. No sé si convenga en el contexto.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 683

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estoy apasionado de ti / deseo ardientemente amarte


Explanation:
I know this song by Bruce Springsteen. It's about his love/passion/desire for a woman.

Lyrics:
Hey little girl is your daddy home
Did he go away and leave you all alone
I got a bad desire
I'm on fire

Tell me now baby is he good to you
Can he do to you the things that I do
I can take you higher
I'm on fire

Sometimes it's like someone took a knife baby
edgy and dull and cut a six-inch valley
through the middle of my soul

At night I wake up with the sheets soaking wet
and a freight train running through the
middle of my head
Only you can cool my desire
I'm on fire






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tengo un deseo ardiente... another suggestion.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: la mejor, y la canción también!
1 hr
  -> gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i´m on fire
Several options


Explanation:
The plain version is: "Me consumo", "Ardo", "Me abraso".

Considering the beat of that particular song, here are individualized options that fit each pair of verses, so they rhyme:

1) "I got a bad desire
I’m on fire":

Me abrasa el ansia de amor,
Tú inflamas mi ardor.

2) "I can take you higher
I’m on fire"

Yo puedo hacerte volar,
Tú me haces abrasar.

3) "Only you can cool my desire
I’m on fire"

Solo tú puedes calmar
Mi ansia ardiente de amar.

Hope it´s any good.

Cristina Echegoyen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: that's beautiful! Wonderful!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Pina!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: bingo!
7 mins
  -> Gracias, colega!

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Very nice!!!!
29 mins

agree  Will Matter: very nice! Translation with a beat.
49 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estoy en llamas!


Explanation:
+

Accents
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ardo por ti


Explanation:
Pienso en algo breve y con ritmo.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i´m on fire
Estoy que ardo


Explanation:
otra opción coloquial...

Inés Sancho-Arroyo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 27