KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

anger

Spanish translation: ira; enojo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anger
Spanish translation:ira; enojo
Entered by: Susana Galilea

17:30 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: anger
'anger' has been traditionally associated with red
Laura
ira
Explanation:
la ira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-01 17:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

ira sustantivo femenino
[de persona] anger; rage
[de elementos] fury; violence
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :) "red with anger" = rojo de ira (Collins Concise Span Dictionary)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9iraSusana Galilea
4 +4rabiaPB Trans
5Puedes escoger...
Emilio Gironda
5enfado
Fernando Muela
5el enojo
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enfado


Explanation:
O "enojo".

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frida Tussie: enojo
47 mins

disagree  Gabriela Lozano: enfado tiene un tono muy distinto al de la ira
1 day 45 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rabia


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=rabi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comes from the expression \"to see red\" (to become very angry)


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABotero
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Cristina Echegoyen: "anger" es más que enfado, pero menos que ira; "rabia" es lo que más se asemeja
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Alonso
2 hrs

agree  marisa gorospe
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ira


Explanation:
la ira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-01 17:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

ira sustantivo femenino
[de persona] anger; rage
[de elementos] fury; violence


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :) "red with anger" = rojo de ira (Collins Concise Span Dictionary)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo
2 mins

agree  Ivannia Garcia
32 mins

agree  Miquel
45 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
56 mins

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

agree  marisa gorospe
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Lozano: Me parece la más adecuada
1 day 31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el enojo


Explanation:
otro sinónimo

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Puedes escoger...


Explanation:
...una de estas:

* Enfado
* Enojo
* Ira
* Rabia
* Molestia
* Fastidio
* Cólera

Emilio/PERU

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108