KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

will to power

Spanish translation: ansias de poder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will to power
Spanish translation:ansias de poder
Entered by: Frida Tussie

23:58 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: will to power
"They suffer from will to power." ¿Hay una diferencia entre “will to power” y “willpower”?
Frida Tussie
United States
answer
Explanation:
WILL TO POWER = ANSIAS DE PODER

WILLPOWER= FUERZA DE VOLUNTAD

Espero que esto conteste a tu pregunta. Saludos.
Selected response from:

marisa gorospe
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu tan pronta ayuda.

Frida Alicia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2answer
marisa gorospe
4impulso (incentivo) autoautoritario creativo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
answer


Explanation:
WILL TO POWER = ANSIAS DE PODER

WILLPOWER= FUERZA DE VOLUNTAD

Espero que esto conteste a tu pregunta. Saludos.

marisa gorospe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu tan pronta ayuda.

Frida Alicia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Esther. Saludos. Marisa.

agree  Alicia Jordá
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Alice. Saludos. Marisa.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulso (incentivo) autoautoritario creativo


Explanation:
Random House

"willpower"

willÆ powÅer,
control of one's impulses and actions; self-control.
Also, willÆpowÅer.
[1870–75]


willÆ to powÆer,
(in the philosophy of Nietzsche) the self-assertive creative drive in all individuals, regarded as the supreme quality of the superman.
[1895–1900]


Oxford

b [c] (compulsion) (Psych) impulso m, instinto m; the sex drive el apetito sexual


assertive / @"s3:rtIv / adj: I didn’t like the assertive tone he had adopted no me gustó el tono
autoritario que había adoptado; try to be assertive without being aggressive trata de ser firme y
enérgico sin ser agresivo

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884