KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

low camp

Spanish translation: parodia menor al estilo camp


14:56 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: low camp
If it’s sex you’re looking for, America’s two most widely viewed porn videos of the year, starring Paris Hilton and L. Dennis Kozlowski, are nothing if not limp. Hilton’s unimaginative exhibition, still playing on an Internet site near you, is as darkly lighted as a faded stag reel from the silent era.
.
The hot parts of Kozlowski’s $2 million toga party in Sardinia — so risible they were edited out of the version shown to jurors at his fraud trial — include a guest ‘‘mooning’’ the camera and a life-size woman-shaped cake with sparklers protruding from her breasts. ***Low camp*** hasn’t had this high a budget since Bob Guccione made his movie of ‘‘Caligula.’’
xxxcsm
Spain
Spanish translation:parodia menor al estilo camp
Explanation:
Partiendo de esta definición de <camp>:

A form of comedic parody where the clichéd conventions of a dramatic form like adventure are deliberately exaggerated to the point of ridiculousness. Often unfairly used to describe superhero films and shows as Batman is a prime example of this form of comedy.

Movie Terminology Glossary

Un ejemplo en castellano:

Unidad 9: La comedia camp:
La sensibilidad camp y otras excentricidades de la comicidad underground. Sexualidad y contracultura como un teatro grotesco. John Waters, comediógrafo del mal gusto. Paul Bartel: el humor negro y la parodia.

http://www.elamante.com/nota/1/1774.shtml

Gratas horas de traducción,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
¡¡Claro que sí!! Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parodia menor al estilo camp
Valentín Hernández Lima
4la cutrería ramplonaCristina Echegoyen
3Algo tan fome
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parodia menor al estilo camp


Explanation:
Partiendo de esta definición de <camp>:

A form of comedic parody where the clichéd conventions of a dramatic form like adventure are deliberately exaggerated to the point of ridiculousness. Often unfairly used to describe superhero films and shows as Batman is a prime example of this form of comedy.

Movie Terminology Glossary

Un ejemplo en castellano:

Unidad 9: La comedia camp:
La sensibilidad camp y otras excentricidades de la comicidad underground. Sexualidad y contracultura como un teatro grotesco. John Waters, comediógrafo del mal gusto. Paul Bartel: el humor negro y la parodia.

http://www.elamante.com/nota/1/1774.shtml

Gratas horas de traducción,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
¡¡Claro que sí!! Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Camp is deliberately self-parodying
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Algo tan fome


Explanation:
Pondría esto en el lugar de "low camp"; claro, la expresión es regional (chilena) de modo que no sirve para todos, pero seguramente otros colegas han de aportar muy buienas ideas.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la cutrería ramplona


Explanation:
En el sentido de barato, ridículo y de mal gusto. Claro que tendría que ver la película (y no fue Tinto Brass quien dirigió "Calígula"?)

Cristina Echegoyen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8