KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

a corazón abierto

Spanish translation: feel its heartbeat/pulse // to really get the feel of it


18:54 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a corazón abierto
El mercado es como un gran escaparate que invita a todo el mundo a detenerse y contemplarlo a corazón abierto. Los forasteros pueden pasear, preguntar, pedir, discutir sin el temor de sentirse y observar”.

To take it all in with an open heart sounds strange to me in English. An open heart means kind, sympathetic, but here I get the feeling that it has a different meaning--comfortably, freely, "sin prejuicios", with an open mind. Maybe I am mistaken, I would appreciate your opinions.
mbc
Spain
Spanish translation:feel its heartbeat/pulse // to really get the feel of it
Explanation:
hi madeline

my impression is that the spanish "a corazón abierto" means to refer to the market, not to the visitor.

in this sense, the invitation would be for the visitor to "see the insides" and to fearlessly dive into the heart of the market. although i'm sure there is a more adequate expression for this in english, i can't put my finger on it at the moment. for the time being i would suggest exchanging senses: sight for touch. "getting the feel" of the market or feeling its heartbeat" or what goes on at the very heart of it.


suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3feel its heartbeat/pulse // to really get the feel of it
moken
5 +1uninhibitedly
Laura Tamayo
4 +2with an open mind
Nikki Graham
4 +1at ease (people) / in its element ( the market)xxxdawn39
4 +1sólo una observación:Sandra Bonilla
4 +1openly
David Russi
4 +1without fear
Clauwolf
4transparentManuel Plaza
3with their heart at rest
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with their heart at rest


Explanation:
because afterwards it mentions that they can be peacefully doing so. hope this helps!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transparent


Explanation:
Nothing is hidden, they can examine it as they like...

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without fear


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Balistreri: I think this fits best with the context.
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a corazón abierto
with an open mind


Explanation:
perhaps we would say something like the above, espcially with open.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  carosisi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
openly


Explanation:
without prejudice

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a corazón abierto
uninhibitedly


Explanation:
Another possibility...


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/58/F0335800.html
Laura Tamayo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feel its heartbeat/pulse // to really get the feel of it


Explanation:
hi madeline

my impression is that the spanish "a corazón abierto" means to refer to the market, not to the visitor.

in this sense, the invitation would be for the visitor to "see the insides" and to fearlessly dive into the heart of the market. although i'm sure there is a more adequate expression for this in english, i can't put my finger on it at the moment. for the time being i would suggest exchanging senses: sight for touch. "getting the feel" of the market or feeling its heartbeat" or what goes on at the very heart of it.


suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: I think you could be right and I like both your options: they have "feeling". Have a good day, Álvaro :)
3 hrs
  -> hola dawn - muchas gracias :O) :O)

agree  Maria Belarra: me gusta, si
14 hrs
  -> ¡mil gracias, maría! :O) :O)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
15 hrs
  -> ¡muchas gracias maisa! :O) :O)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at ease (people) / in its element ( the market)


Explanation:
Hi, Madeline.

If "a corazón abierto" refers to people, I agree with your idea of "comfortably /freely": at ease.

If, on the contrary, this expression refers to the market, I would say "in its element" = "en su salsa"
(= manifestándose tal como es).
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Good luck!
:)

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Maisa. Have a nice day! :))

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sólo una observación:


Explanation:
'a corazón abierto' se usa para hablar de cierto tipo de operaciones quirúrgicas. A mi padre, por ejemplo, hace unos años le operaron a corazón abierto para ponerle un by-pass.
La frase original española está, para empezar, mal redactada, creo yo. La gente no pasea 'con el corazón abierto' (y mucho menos 'a corazón abierto' ¿te imaginas?), sino que es el mercado el que, como quien tiene el corazón en la mano, se ofrece a quienes por él pasean.
El sentido se capta (como dicen los colegas: abiertamente, con sinceridad, etc), pero -para vergüenza de quien lo escribió en español- no está correctamente expresado. ¡Suerte con el resto!!




Sandra Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡hola trebolillo! en esto mismo basaba yo mi explicación :O) :O)
5 hrs
  -> sí,y tus ropuestas son muy acertadas, creo yo. Enhorabuena