KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

aw-shucks

Spanish translation: ingenuidad fingida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aw-shucks
Spanish translation:ingenuidad fingida
Entered by: xxxcsm

21:12 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: aw-shucks
Rich Democrats vying to replace him (Bush) are merely less effective purveyors of the same aw-shucks nonsense.
xxxcsm
Spain
ingenuidad fingida
Explanation:
Michael´s suggestion is quite accurate, as far as the definition of "aw-shucks". But in the complete context, I´d choose something more clear and less idiomatic to avoid loosing the meaning.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Again, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caray, caramba
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1ingenuidad fingida
George Rabel
4(p)seudoingenuidad; (p)seudosencillezSusana Galilea
3cándida
LFQ
3cándida
LFQ
3tonterías de arrepentimiento / lamentación
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caray, caramba


Explanation:
Oxford

shucks / SVks / interj (AmE colloq) ¡caray! (fam), ¡caramba! (fam); shucks, why can’t I ever get it
right! ¡caray! ¿por qué no me saldrá nunca bien? (fam); shucks, it’s nothing; you can use it
anytime (no) faltaba más, hombre; úsalo cuando quieras

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-02 21:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as you would expect, people that say \"aw-shucks\" are timid, shy and provincial

Random House

aw-shucks (ôÆshuksÆ), adj. Informal.
characterized by a shy, embarrassed, often provincial manner.
[1930–35]

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Right on, Mike
12 mins
  -> thank you, George - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tonterías de arrepentimiento / lamentación


Explanation:
random house unabridged

–interj.
7. shucks, Informal. (used as a mild exclamation of disgust or regret.)
[1665–75; orig. uncert.]

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingenuidad fingida


Explanation:
Michael´s suggestion is quite accurate, as far as the definition of "aw-shucks". But in the complete context, I´d choose something more clear and less idiomatic to avoid loosing the meaning.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538
Grading comment
Again, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: excellent :)
33 mins
  -> aw-shucks, thanks Gee!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(p)seudoingenuidad; (p)seudosencillez


Explanation:
... Pero hay un punto en que todos los siquiatras coinciden y es en la ingenuidad
(o pseudoingenuidad) que proyecta la imagen del animador. ...
www.quepasa.cl/revista/1388/26.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-02 22:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aidan offers a box of tissues, and Kendall admits she was wrong about him, too, \"You notice a lot more than I thought.\" Devane asks if she thinks so, saying he\'s just a bloke from the English countryside. ***\"Don\'t pull that \'aw, shucks\' routine with me!\" Kendall tells him, and the bloke asks, \"Aw, shucks? What the hell is that?\" Kendall laughs as she says it\'s an American expression; it means someone who pretends to be less than he really is.*** \"Like you?\" Aidan wonders. Kendall says she pretends to be more than she is, but he never does.
http://allmychildren.about.com/library/recaps/2002/bl2002110...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cándida


Explanation:
Main Entry: aw-shucks
Pronunciation: 'o-"sh&ks
Function: adjective
Date: 1951
: being or marked by an unsophisticated, self-conscious, or self-effacing manner

Quizá podrías trasladar algo de la informalidad del término americano a la palabra que califica:

Los ricos demócratas que tratan de reemplazar a Bush tan sólo son proveedores (aún) menos efectivos de las mismas cándidas bobadas.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
LFQ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cándida


Explanation:
Main Entry: aw-shucks
Pronunciation: 'o-"sh&ks
Function: adjective
Date: 1951
: being or marked by an unsophisticated, self-conscious, or self-effacing manner

Quizá podrías trasladar algo de la informalidad del término americano a la palabra que califica:

Los ricos demócratas que tratan de reemplazar a Bush tan sólo son proveedores (aún) menos efectivos de las mismas cándidas bobadas.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
LFQ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109