KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

la frase

Spanish translation: "ménage à trois"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threeway
Spanish translation:"ménage à trois"
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:45 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: la frase
Hilton and her less attractive sidekick are airlifted from Beverly Hills to the Ozarks for a monthlong live-in with a farm family. ***The gags fly when they pluck chickens, drive a pick-up and tease locals who don't know the term "threeway"***
xxxcsm
Spain
sugerencia
Explanation:
Abundan situaciones cómicas cuando las vemos desplumando gallinas, conduciendo una camioneta o burlándose de los lugareños que nunca oyeron hablar de un "ménage à trois"


Qué curioso, justo hablaban de este programa en la radio...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Estupendo, como siempre. Dudaba si "threeway" era un "ménage à trois". Gracias por aclararlo. (Qué casualidad lo de la radio...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sugerenciaSusana Galilea
5trío
Maria Belarra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sugerencia


Explanation:
Abundan situaciones cómicas cuando las vemos desplumando gallinas, conduciendo una camioneta o burlándose de los lugareños que nunca oyeron hablar de un "ménage à trois"


Qué curioso, justo hablaban de este programa en la radio...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Estupendo, como siempre. Dudaba si "threeway" era un "ménage à trois". Gracias por aclararlo. (Qué casualidad lo de la radio...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos: Suena biennnnn
3 mins

agree  Consult Couture
9 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trío


Explanation:
"Trío", de toda la vida. "Ménage a trois" se usa, pero es menos habitual. Espero no llegar tarde!



Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209