KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

to be called upon to play singles

Spanish translation: Pueda ser elegido para jugar los enfrentamientos individuales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be called upon to play singles
Spanish translation:Pueda ser elegido para jugar los enfrentamientos individuales
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

18:44 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to be called upon to play singles
Hola amigos:

Lo unico que se de tenis es que tienen que dar a la pelota sin que esta se salga de unas rayas:

There is speculation that Feliciano Lopez might be called upon to play singles, in place of either Carlos Moya or Juan Carlos Ferrero, but both Lopez and Captain Jordi Arrese refused to be drawn on whether this is the case.

Gracias

Saludos,

Pilar
Pueda ser elegido para jugar los enfrentamientos individuales
Explanation:
Al final no lo hizo. Igual hubiese tenido más suerte....
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Manuel.

Saludos,

Pilar


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pueda ser elegido para jugar los enfrentamientos individualesManuel Plaza
4pueda ser llamado para jugar individuales
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pueda ser elegido para jugar los enfrentamientos individuales


Explanation:
Al final no lo hizo. Igual hubiese tenido más suerte....

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Manuel.

Saludos,

Pilar


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pueda ser llamado para jugar individuales


Explanation:
otra idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094