KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

a 'big call'

Spanish translation: un gran riesgo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a 'big call'
Spanish translation:un gran riesgo
Entered by: Susan Andrew

18:49 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a 'big call'
Sobre tenis:

The Australians maintained that they are prepared to play whoever shows up on the other side of the court, but felt that it would be a 'big call' to leave out either Moya or Ferrero for the Davis Cup rookie Lopez.

Gracias

Pilar
un gran riesgo
Explanation:
esto encaja con el contexto aquí.
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Susan.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decisión
Hardy Moreno
4un gran riesgoSusan Andrew
4un gran desafío
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un gran desafío


Explanation:
Una opción

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decisión


Explanation:
Examples:

you make the call
usted tome la decisión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 18:53:29 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

big call
gran decisión

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: una gran decisión
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un gran riesgo


Explanation:
esto encaja con el contexto aquí.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Susan.

Saludos,

Pilar