KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

the season-ending finale

Spanish translation: torneo que cierra la temporada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the season-ending finale
Spanish translation:torneo que cierra la temporada
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

14:15 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the season-ending finale
Hola. Es sobre tenis y no se como se dice en la jerga de este deporte:

In 2003, the season-ending finale returns to American soil for the first time since the Masters was held at New York’s Madison Square Garden in 1989. Houston, host city for next year’s Super Bowl, was the venue for the 1976 Masters.

Gracias

Saludos,

Pilar
Pilar Hortelano
La final que cierra la temporada
Explanation:
Otra opción sería:
último torneo del año

No existe un término fijo, pero cualquiera de estos se entiende.

P.D. Al final vas a terminar sabiendo mucho de tenis.....
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Manuel, Michael y Alice. Todas las versiones son buenas.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1La final que cierra la temporadaManuel Plaza
5el Masters de final de temporada (tenística)
Alicia Jordá
4el último torneo clásico (importante) de la temporada
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La final que cierra la temporada


Explanation:
Otra opción sería:
último torneo del año

No existe un término fijo, pero cualquiera de estos se entiende.

P.D. Al final vas a terminar sabiendo mucho de tenis.....

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645
Grading comment
Gracias Manuel, Michael y Alice. Todas las versiones son buenas.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el último torneo clásico (importante) de la temporada


Explanation:
Random House

i·na·le (fi nalÆ", -näÆl"), n.
1. the last piece, division, or movement of a concert, opera, or composition.
2. the concluding part of any performance, course of proceedings, etc.; end.
[1715–25; < It, n. use of finale (adj.) < L f#n!lis FINAL]

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-04 14:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second definition, \"the concluding part\" but in this case of the few most important select matches is what is being refererred.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el Masters de final de temporada (tenística)


Explanation:
se refiere a los Tennis Masters series o Masters de Tenis, el úmtimo Masters de la temporada es en Houston, saludos!


http://elmundodeporte.elmundo.es/elmundodeporte/especiales/2...


    Reference: http://elmundodeporte.elmundo.es/elmundodeporte/especiales/2...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854