KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Total prize money

Spanish translation: el premio en metalico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Total prize money
Spanish translation:el premio en metalico
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

19:23 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Total prize money
Sigo con el tenis:

The ITF Women’s Circuit offers some 300 tournaments in 61 countries worldwide and has five prize money levels: US$5,000, US$10,000, US$25,000, US$50,000 and US$75,000. Total prize money is over $6 million.


Se dira que el premio en metalico supera los 6 millones de dolares o hay alguna palabra en especial para este deporte?

Gracias

Saludos,

Pilar
Pilar Hortelano
el premio en metalico
Explanation:
estás en lo cierto, así lo dicen
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Gracias Alicewond.

Saludos

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el premio en metalico
Alicia Jordá
4en total, los premios en metálico superan los seis millones de dólaresSandra Bonilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el premio en metalico


Explanation:
estás en lo cierto, así lo dicen

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Gracias Alicewond.

Saludos

Pilar

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en total, los premios en metálico superan los seis millones de dólares


Explanation:
Ibas por el buen camino, creo yo. No soy experta, pero creo que no hay 'término específico': premio en metálico está bien

Sandra Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111