KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Strikes

Spanish translation: golpe con el canto de la mano


08:12 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Strikes
Definition: An open hand with extended fingers, rather than a fist, is used to strike the opponent. This type of strike is favored by enemies (villains), nemeses, and other bad characters in manga and animated games and seems less suited for the hero.
Fabián López Martínez
Spain
Spanish translation:golpe con el canto de la mano
Explanation:
Es el tipo de golpe al que parece referirse la definición dada.
En artes marciales es muy común.
Selected response from:

Alvaro Paris
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5golpes/ataquesJuan R. Migoya
5golpe con el canto de la manoAlvaro Paris
5golpeFrida Tussie
4 +1golpe con la punta de los dedos
David Russi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
golpe con la punta de los dedos


Explanation:
Bastante común en artes marciales. El glosario es muy interesante.


    Reference: http://personales.com/mexico/colima/TAE_KWAN_DO/bas.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: "extended fingers", yes. It can refer to that. Have a good day! :)
51 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strikes
golpes/ataques


Explanation:
En juegos, una de esas dos opciones, dependiendo del contexto.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Franco
12 mins
  -> Gracias Crisitina!

agree  johnclaude
31 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxdawn39: buen día, Juan :)
40 mins
  -> Gracias y lo mismo! :)

agree  xxxcsm
55 mins
  -> Gracias Carme!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golpe


Explanation:
Se comprende bien con solamente este sustantivo en singular, tal como figura en el original.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golpe con el canto de la mano


Explanation:
Es el tipo de golpe al que parece referirse la definición dada.
En artes marciales es muy común.

Alvaro Paris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5