KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Heidi by Johanna Spyri

Spanish translation: "Heidi" or "La Historia de Heidi"


05:52 Dec 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Heidi by Johanna Spyri
I'm looking for the official translation(s) for this children's classic.
JoseLopez
United States
Spanish translation:"Heidi" or "La Historia de Heidi"
Explanation:
Heidi (Clasicos En Accion)
I would leave it, the Spanish translation of the book (my niece has it) is translated like this, it's also listed this way on Amazon.com.

Good luck!
April

Heidi (Clasicos En Accion)
by Graeme Kent, Johanna Spyri, Jon Davis (Illustrator), Susana Rodriguez

La historia de Heidi, la pequeña huérfana suiza, se situá en los Alpes suizos, muestra como la inesperada aparición de una pequeña en un pueblo al pie de la montaña puede cambiar la vida de muchas personas...


Selected response from:

April Berumen
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Simplemente: "Heidi"Guillermo Hernandez
5"Heidi" or "La Historia de Heidi"
April Berumen


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heidi by johanna spyri
"Heidi" or "La Historia de Heidi"


Explanation:
Heidi (Clasicos En Accion)
I would leave it, the Spanish translation of the book (my niece has it) is translated like this, it's also listed this way on Amazon.com.

Good luck!
April

Heidi (Clasicos En Accion)
by Graeme Kent, Johanna Spyri, Jon Davis (Illustrator), Susana Rodriguez

La historia de Heidi, la pequeña huérfana suiza, se situá en los Alpes suizos, muestra como la inesperada aparición de una pequeña en un pueblo al pie de la montaña puede cambiar la vida de muchas personas...




April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thank you so much

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Simplemente: "Heidi"


Explanation:
El nombre propio que la autora (Johana Spyri) usa como título de su obre es Heidi (la protagonista) y no creo pueda - ni deba - traducirse. Si mal no recuerdo es un relato novelado de una niña (pre-adolescencia y adolescencia) que es criada por su abuelo en las montañas suizas. Disculpen, pero debo haberlo leído hace más de 45 años.

Guillermo Hernandez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32