KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

win on the nod

Spanish translation: ganar por un movimiento pequeño, por suerte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:win on the nod
Spanish translation:ganar por un movimiento pequeño, por suerte
Entered by: Sol

17:55 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: win on the nod
One of these days you may win on the nod.

En una novela británica. No necesito realmente una traducción, con el significado me alcanza. Gracias. An explanation would be suficient. Thanks.
Sol
United States
ganar por un movimiento pequeño, por suerte
Explanation:
(Scene: a horse race. A race has just concluded with a photo finish.)

"What does on the nod mean?" he asked me.
"A galloping horse pokes his head out forward with each stride in a sort of rhythm, forward, back, forward, back. If two horses are as close as they were [i.e. neck and neck], and one horse's nose is forward when it passes the finishing line, and the other horses's happens to be back... well, that's on the nod."
"Just luck, you mean?
"Luck."

---"Hot Money", by Dick Francis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-10 18:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sol, was this the book you were reading? The last scene of the book is:

\"I sold the gold too.\"
I glanced at him. He looked quizzically back.
\"The price rose sharply this year, as I thought it would. I took the profit. There\'s nothing in the wall now except spiders and dust.\"
\"Never mind.\"
\"I\'m leaving the clause in the will, though.\" [i.e. the clause leaving him the contents of the hidden cache in the wall, which can be unlocked with a piece of wire] The family had been curious about his leaving me the piece of wire, and he\'d refused to explain. \"I´ll buy more gold, and sell it. Buy and sell. Forward and backward. One of these days\"---his blue eyes gleamed---\"you may win on the nod.\"

-------
So the character (the father) is comparing his \"game\" of gold speculation to a horse race. If he happens to die when the cache is full of gold, his son, who inherits whatever may be in the cache, will win \"on the nod\".
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Sí! eso es. Mi madre acaba de terminar de leer ese libro, y la última frase es justamente "you may win on the nod". Para cuando llegó allí se había olvidado de la explicación de los caballos. Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ganar por un movimiento pequeño, por suerte
GoodWords
2en estupor narcotizado
Сергей Лузан
2ganarás con dinero prestadoStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ganarás con dinero prestado


Explanation:
conozco "on the nod" como expresión para "prestado", pero no sé si va bien en tu contexto...
suerte

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 59

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en estupor narcotizado


Explanation:
es "on the nod". Re.: "English-Russian Dictionary of American Slang" ISBN 5-85676-022-0 "Dictionary of American Slang"(1989). Other explanation of "on the nod" (US slang) on credit Re.: Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5. Hope it helps. Good luck, Sol!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ganar por un movimiento pequeño, por suerte


Explanation:
(Scene: a horse race. A race has just concluded with a photo finish.)

"What does on the nod mean?" he asked me.
"A galloping horse pokes his head out forward with each stride in a sort of rhythm, forward, back, forward, back. If two horses are as close as they were [i.e. neck and neck], and one horse's nose is forward when it passes the finishing line, and the other horses's happens to be back... well, that's on the nod."
"Just luck, you mean?
"Luck."

---"Hot Money", by Dick Francis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-10 18:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sol, was this the book you were reading? The last scene of the book is:

\"I sold the gold too.\"
I glanced at him. He looked quizzically back.
\"The price rose sharply this year, as I thought it would. I took the profit. There\'s nothing in the wall now except spiders and dust.\"
\"Never mind.\"
\"I\'m leaving the clause in the will, though.\" [i.e. the clause leaving him the contents of the hidden cache in the wall, which can be unlocked with a piece of wire] The family had been curious about his leaving me the piece of wire, and he\'d refused to explain. \"I´ll buy more gold, and sell it. Buy and sell. Forward and backward. One of these days\"---his blue eyes gleamed---\"you may win on the nod.\"

-------
So the character (the father) is comparing his \"game\" of gold speculation to a horse race. If he happens to die when the cache is full of gold, his son, who inherits whatever may be in the cache, will win \"on the nod\".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
¡Sí! eso es. Mi madre acaba de terminar de leer ese libro, y la última frase es justamente "you may win on the nod". Para cuando llegó allí se había olvidado de la explicación de los caballos. Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: by sheer luck
37 mins

agree  Refugio
3 hrs