KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Ben Hur the title

Spanish translation: Ben-Hur


22:32 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Ben Hur the title
I need to know the Spanish title for Ben Hur.
Jaimee Christinat
Spanish translation:Ben-Hur
Explanation:
La apasionante historia de Ben-Hur
... Se trata de Ben-Hur, escrita por Lewis Wallace. La novela es de 1880, pero, al
estar tan bien contada, se puede decir que por ella no pasan los años. ...
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Ben-Hur
George Rabel
4 +4Ben HurSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ben hur the title
Ben-Hur


Explanation:
La apasionante historia de Ben-Hur
... Se trata de Ben-Hur, escrita por Lewis Wallace. La novela es de 1880, pero, al
estar tan bien contada, se puede decir que por ella no pasan los años. ...



    Reference: http://www.diariomedico.com/entorno/ent100400combis.html
George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: yes, it does take a hyphen (in English too)
1 min
  -> gracias, Susana.

agree  Maria Lemus: excelente novela, saludos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  David Russi
1 hr
  -> Gracias. David.

agree  SusyZ
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Suzi.

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clara.

agree  JuanManuel
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, JuanManuel.

agree  Susana Betti
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Juan R. Migoya
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ben hur the title
Ben Hur


Explanation:
It's a name, and stays the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-10 22:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does take a hyphen, though: \"Ben-Hur\"


LA BUTACA - Ben-Hur - [ Translate this page ]
... La película narra las aventuras de un noble judío, Judá Ben-Hur, contemporáneo
a Cristo, que es traicionado por un romano amigo de la infancia, Messala. ...
www.labutaca.net/films/1/benhur.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: did you mean to rhyme that or it just came out that way?
1 min
  -> all my Proz answers rhyme, hadn't you noticed ;)

agree  Sergio Juarez Garcia: I have checked the dvd cover in a rent shop, and the name stays the same.
2 mins

agree  Cristina Canivell
6 mins

agree  elere
11 hrs