KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Depending on events,...

Spanish translation: dependiendo de los acontecimientos, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Depending on events,...
Spanish translation:dependiendo de los acontecimientos, ...
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:55 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Depending on events,...
Depending on events, the failure of the US to get its man on this occasion may thus come to be counted as one of ....
Alguna sugerencia para la primera frasecita??Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
dependiendo de los acontecimientos, ...
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dependiendo de los acontecimientos, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Dependiendo de lo que suceda,
NECTrad
5 +1a juzgar por los acontecimientos
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5dependiendo de lo que sucedaMaria Lemus
5según lo que pase...agtranslat


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depending on events,...
dependiendo de los acontecimientos, ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Gracias....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thamara Quintini
21 mins
  -> gracias,

agree  ABotero
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dependiendo de lo que suceda,


Explanation:
o de lo que ocurra,

Suerte.


NECTrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Alonso
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dependiendo de lo que suceda


Explanation:
una opción que se me ocurre en el momento

Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depending on events,...
según lo que pase...


Explanation:
slds

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a juzgar por los acontecimientos


Explanation:
Esta es la forma más natural y "periodística" que se me ocurre.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: pues sí
9 hrs