KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Leader

Spanish translation: Editorial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leader
Spanish translation:Editorial
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

07:56 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Leader
Leader
Friday June 22, 2003

Amigos:
Estoy traduciendo un articulo y la ultima duda que me queda es este 'Leader' al principio del mismo. Aquellos que sepand de lenguaje periodistico¿debo traducirlo por lider o es simplemente una reseña que significa algo mas? Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
Editorial
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

leader / "li:d@r / n
1 a (of group, movement, political party) ......
b (in race, competition) primero, -ra m, f; (in league) .....

2 (BrE Journ) editorial m; (before n) leader writer editorialista mf
3 (on tape, film) porción en blanco
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Manuel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5EditorialManuel Plaza
5 +4articulo de fondoGilbert Ashley
5editorial / artículo de fondoxxxdawn39
3- leader
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
articulo de fondo


Explanation:
Segun el dictionario Cassel's

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elere: o editorial
1 hr

agree  xxxdawn39: "artículo de fondo" o "editorial". Buen día :)
5 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
6 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Editorial


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

leader / "li:d@r / n
1 a (of group, movement, political party) ......
b (in race, competition) primero, -ra m, f; (in league) .....

2 (BrE Journ) editorial m; (before n) leader writer editorialista mf
3 (on tape, film) porción en blanco

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645
Grading comment
Gracias Manuel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: claro, tiene que ser esto, saludos Manuel!
3 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
14 mins

agree  Maria Lorenzo
3 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: yep! o "artículo de fondo". Buen día, Manuel :)
5 hrs

agree  Albi76
5 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
- leader


Explanation:

Hola Jesus, a mi entender debe faltar alguna parte del encabezado ya que he encontrado muchos periódicos en EE.UU. que llevan la palabra leader incorporada en su nombre, puede ser? también podría ser el periódico de mayor tirada, venta en la localidad de donde es la noticia.


El Cajon Eagle.
Evergreen Times. San Jose.
Investor's Business Daily. Los Angeles.
Jewish Bulletin of Northern California. San Francisco.
Kohtakt
Lakeside Leader. Lakeside.
Lake Tahoe News Network
La Mesa Forum
La Online
La Weekly. Los Angeles.
Lemon Grove Review. San Diego.



    Reference: http://server.proteccioncivil.org/prensa3.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
editorial / artículo de fondo


Explanation:
Hola, Jesús.
Así aparece en mi Larousse:

LEADER
Editorial, artículo de fondo (in newspapers).
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 14:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEADER ARTICLE

Se emplea \"leader\", pero en realidad es \"leader article\".

\"Suddenly \"The Times\" newspaper\'s **leader article** about \"consulting the discreet insider who knows\" seemed to count for nothing. It was not in my nature to stand by and watch everything roll out of control\".

ladydiana.portal.dk3.com/article.php?sid=1435



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846