KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

fun-loving

Spanish translation: amigo de (las) diversiones


09:57 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fun-loving
Es sobre cotilleo:

Cardinale, 65, is often described as a "close friend" of the fun-loving Chirac, but in 1998 a French news magazine broke a taboo on media coverage of politicians' sex lives by announcing that she had been his mistress.

Una buena traduccion para fun-loving?

Gracias

Pilar
Pilar Hortelano
Spanish translation:amigo de (las) diversiones
Explanation:
no parece haber adjetivo monoverbal
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Eso habia pensado yo tambien.

La palabra 'juerguista'de gnomo tambien es buena pero a lo mejor en espanol llama un poco la atencion.

Gracias a todos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2amante de la diversión
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1juerguista
gnomo
4amigo de (las) diversiones
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amante de la diversión


Explanation:
Aunque claro, luego acabas repitiendo amante cuando traduces "mistress". Pero quizá te ayude.

Suerte.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
31 mins

agree  Maria Lorenzo
41 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amigo de (las) diversiones


Explanation:
no parece haber adjetivo monoverbal

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Gracias. Eso habia pensado yo tambien.

La palabra 'juerguista'de gnomo tambien es buena pero a lo mejor en espanol llama un poco la atencion.

Gracias a todos,

Pilar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juerguista


Explanation:
Sí existe el adjetivo monoverbal. Pienso.

gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
1 hr