KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

grimacing versus grinning

Spanish translation: coinciden en una acepción: "hacer una mueca de dolor" // "grinning" tiene más acepciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grimacing versus grinning
Spanish translation:coinciden en una acepción: "hacer una mueca de dolor" // "grinning" tiene más acepciones
Entered by: xxxdawn39

22:09 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: grimacing versus grinning
Cual seria la traduccion para estos dos terminos????
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
coinciden en una acepción: "hacer una mueca de dolor" // "grinning" tiene más acepciones
Explanation:
Hola, Jesús.

www-personal.umich.edu/~matvey/photos.
html

En esta web puedes ver una foto de un hombre haciendo esa mueca de dolor con la boca. Bajo la foto pone :
"GRIMACE/GRIN"

En esta acepción coinciden pues.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
GRINNING

Aparte de la acepción anterior, este verbo tiene los siguientes significados:

- expresar con una sonrisa
- sonreír abiertamente
(to smile broadly)
- reírse burlonamente, socarronamente
(in scorn)
- enseñar los dientes
(to bare the teeth)
==========================
Es decir, que pueden ser sinónimos u opuestos. Depende del contexto...
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 23:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRIMACING

A veces se emplea con el sentido general de \"hacer muecas\" (verbo intransitivo).

GRIMACE = mueca / mueca de dolor, de disgusto
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
hacer muecas a = to make faces at / to pull faces at


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 00:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO GRIN

WordNet Dictionary:

- to draw back the lips and reveal the teeth, in a smile, **grimace**, or snarl.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Webster\'s Dictionary


1. To show the teeth, as a dog; to snarl.
2. To set the teeth together and open the lips, or to open
the mouth and withdraw the lips from the teeth, so as to
show them, as in laughter, scorn, or pain.

\"The pangs of death do make him grin\" (Shakespeare)

3. To express by grinning.

\"Grinned horrible a ghastly smile\" (Milton)

www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/grin
=============================

TO GRIMACE

WordNet Dictionary

- contort the face to indicate a certain mental or emotional state

\"He grimaced when he saw the amount of homework he had to do\"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Webster\'s Dictionary

- To make grimaces; to distort one\'s face; to make faces.
=========================
Ejemplos con el significado en el que ambos coinciden:

HACER UNA MUECA DE DOLOR

\"**GRINNING IN PAIN** and surprise he opened his eyes only to see a young lady looking at him suspiciously.
\"Ah.....I am Kamiyu Kaoru of the Kamiya Kasshin Ryu. ...\".

www.nabiki.com/nichan/archive/Authors/Ex/lonely.txt
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"The Pain Web : the site for health professionals, researching, ... - Miss Whiplash is lying on the bed upstairs,
**GRIMACING IN PAIN**, and looking very stiff\".

www.thepainweb.com/doclib/cases/000027.htm












--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 00:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRINNING OR GRIMACING

En las siguientes referencias verás que a veces los toman como sinónimos y otras no...

NCPA - Scandlen\'s Health Policy Comments -
... Compiled each week by NCPA\'s Senior Fellow in Health Policy Greg Scandlen, who adds a cryptic comment or two just to keep
you **grinning (or grimacing)**. ..\".

www.ncpa.org/sub/shpc/
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"The sky... I wish I could read this. Ms. Ninja speaks. A winter wonderland.
Is this guy **grinning or grimacing**? Doesn\'t matter.. he\'s so lovable! ... \".

www.rpgamer.com/games/seven/venus/venusss.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Written from the perspective of a long suffering bass fisherman\'s wife, this book will keep you **grinning or grimacing**, depending on which you are. ..\".

fishing.about.com/library/review/ books/blrvbasswife.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
RESUMIENDO....que es gerundio.

Jesús: no me extraña tu pregunta porque \"tiene tela marinera\".
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 00:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALGUNAS TRADUCCIONES CON GRIMMING

\" Sé es un pecado,\" **Él dijo con una mueca**, \"Pero piensa en el dinero que ...
\"I know that it is a sin,\" **Said he with a grinning**, \"However
would save at the money ...\".

www.geocities.com/brodavelister/etcetera/translat.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
RELATOS *\"La mueca del monstruo\"*. *\"The grinning ghoul\"* (Weird Tales, Abril 1939).

loinnombrable.en.eresmas.com/bloch/relatos.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
The Probert Encyclopaedia - English/Spanish Dictionary
- Grinned, Sonreído abiertamente.
- Grinning, Sonriendo abiertamente.
- Grins, Las muecas. ...

www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-g.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Año 1998, **\"Grinning man\"** (cuento). Publicado como **\"Hombre que enseñaba los dientes\"**

www.ttrantor.org/aut/autor/ index_inf.asp?autor=Card,%20Orson%20Scott
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Una <G> entre paréntesis indica una **sonrisa (grinning)**.
Una buena abreviatura para tener a ...\".

www.aefadi.org/etiqueta.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"**Grinning**, ducking and running -
**Burlarse**, Eludir y Correr - Abreviatura común utilizada
en sesiones de plática y mensajes de email, en general después de ...
www.apex.es/concepto.php3?con=g,dandr
============================

ALGUNAS TRADUCCIONES CON GRIMACING (= muecas de dolor)

\"The Probert Encyclopaedia - Spanish/English Dictionary
**Haciendo muecas, Grimacing**\"

www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/sp-eng-h.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Assessment of PAIN in children -
... Cuantos pedazos de dolor tienes?\'\'. ... eg, crying and whining), verbal (ie, intelligible statements regarding pain),
**facial expression (eg, grimacing)**\".

www.painresearch.utah.edu/cancerpain/ch14.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"PAIN - OncologyChannel.com -
Pain may produce overt signs initially, such as **grimacing**,
fast heart rate, sweating, or rapid breathing\".
Categoría: Health > Medicine > Medical Specialties > Pain Management

www.oncologychannel.com/pain/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 11:11:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí, Jesús.
FELIZ NAVIDAD.
:)
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Gracias Dawn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coinciden en una acepción: "hacer una mueca de dolor" // "grinning" tiene más acepcionesxxxdawn39
5 +2mueca, mohín versus sonreír abiertamente, mostrar los dientes
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 +3sugerenciaSusana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sugerencia


Explanation:
to grimace = hacer una mueca

to grin = esbozar una gran sonrisa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-11 22:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

grimace [grı\'meıs]
A noun
mueca f
B intransitive verb
hacer muecas


grin [grın]
A noun
sonrisa f
B intransitive verb
sonreír abiertamente (at a)
◆ IDIOM: to grin and bear it poner al mal tiempo buena cara



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000
6 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
8 hrs

agree  cebice
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mueca, mohín versus sonreír abiertamente, mostrar los dientes


Explanation:
GuruNet

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Clara

agree  Cristina Echegoyen
15 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coinciden en una acepción: "hacer una mueca de dolor" // "grinning" tiene más acepciones


Explanation:
Hola, Jesús.

www-personal.umich.edu/~matvey/photos.
html

En esta web puedes ver una foto de un hombre haciendo esa mueca de dolor con la boca. Bajo la foto pone :
"GRIMACE/GRIN"

En esta acepción coinciden pues.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
GRINNING

Aparte de la acepción anterior, este verbo tiene los siguientes significados:

- expresar con una sonrisa
- sonreír abiertamente
(to smile broadly)
- reírse burlonamente, socarronamente
(in scorn)
- enseñar los dientes
(to bare the teeth)
==========================
Es decir, que pueden ser sinónimos u opuestos. Depende del contexto...
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 23:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRIMACING

A veces se emplea con el sentido general de \"hacer muecas\" (verbo intransitivo).

GRIMACE = mueca / mueca de dolor, de disgusto
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
hacer muecas a = to make faces at / to pull faces at


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 00:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO GRIN

WordNet Dictionary:

- to draw back the lips and reveal the teeth, in a smile, **grimace**, or snarl.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Webster\'s Dictionary


1. To show the teeth, as a dog; to snarl.
2. To set the teeth together and open the lips, or to open
the mouth and withdraw the lips from the teeth, so as to
show them, as in laughter, scorn, or pain.

\"The pangs of death do make him grin\" (Shakespeare)

3. To express by grinning.

\"Grinned horrible a ghastly smile\" (Milton)

www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/grin
=============================

TO GRIMACE

WordNet Dictionary

- contort the face to indicate a certain mental or emotional state

\"He grimaced when he saw the amount of homework he had to do\"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Webster\'s Dictionary

- To make grimaces; to distort one\'s face; to make faces.
=========================
Ejemplos con el significado en el que ambos coinciden:

HACER UNA MUECA DE DOLOR

\"**GRINNING IN PAIN** and surprise he opened his eyes only to see a young lady looking at him suspiciously.
\"Ah.....I am Kamiyu Kaoru of the Kamiya Kasshin Ryu. ...\".

www.nabiki.com/nichan/archive/Authors/Ex/lonely.txt
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"The Pain Web : the site for health professionals, researching, ... - Miss Whiplash is lying on the bed upstairs,
**GRIMACING IN PAIN**, and looking very stiff\".

www.thepainweb.com/doclib/cases/000027.htm












--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 00:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRINNING OR GRIMACING

En las siguientes referencias verás que a veces los toman como sinónimos y otras no...

NCPA - Scandlen\'s Health Policy Comments -
... Compiled each week by NCPA\'s Senior Fellow in Health Policy Greg Scandlen, who adds a cryptic comment or two just to keep
you **grinning (or grimacing)**. ..\".

www.ncpa.org/sub/shpc/
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"The sky... I wish I could read this. Ms. Ninja speaks. A winter wonderland.
Is this guy **grinning or grimacing**? Doesn\'t matter.. he\'s so lovable! ... \".

www.rpgamer.com/games/seven/venus/venusss.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Written from the perspective of a long suffering bass fisherman\'s wife, this book will keep you **grinning or grimacing**, depending on which you are. ..\".

fishing.about.com/library/review/ books/blrvbasswife.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
RESUMIENDO....que es gerundio.

Jesús: no me extraña tu pregunta porque \"tiene tela marinera\".
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 00:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALGUNAS TRADUCCIONES CON GRIMMING

\" Sé es un pecado,\" **Él dijo con una mueca**, \"Pero piensa en el dinero que ...
\"I know that it is a sin,\" **Said he with a grinning**, \"However
would save at the money ...\".

www.geocities.com/brodavelister/etcetera/translat.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
RELATOS *\"La mueca del monstruo\"*. *\"The grinning ghoul\"* (Weird Tales, Abril 1939).

loinnombrable.en.eresmas.com/bloch/relatos.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
The Probert Encyclopaedia - English/Spanish Dictionary
- Grinned, Sonreído abiertamente.
- Grinning, Sonriendo abiertamente.
- Grins, Las muecas. ...

www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-g.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Año 1998, **\"Grinning man\"** (cuento). Publicado como **\"Hombre que enseñaba los dientes\"**

www.ttrantor.org/aut/autor/ index_inf.asp?autor=Card,%20Orson%20Scott
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Una <G> entre paréntesis indica una **sonrisa (grinning)**.
Una buena abreviatura para tener a ...\".

www.aefadi.org/etiqueta.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"**Grinning**, ducking and running -
**Burlarse**, Eludir y Correr - Abreviatura común utilizada
en sesiones de plática y mensajes de email, en general después de ...
www.apex.es/concepto.php3?con=g,dandr
============================

ALGUNAS TRADUCCIONES CON GRIMACING (= muecas de dolor)

\"The Probert Encyclopaedia - Spanish/English Dictionary
**Haciendo muecas, Grimacing**\"

www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/sp-eng-h.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Assessment of PAIN in children -
... Cuantos pedazos de dolor tienes?\'\'. ... eg, crying and whining), verbal (ie, intelligible statements regarding pain),
**facial expression (eg, grimacing)**\".

www.painresearch.utah.edu/cancerpain/ch14.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"PAIN - OncologyChannel.com -
Pain may produce overt signs initially, such as **grimacing**,
fast heart rate, sweating, or rapid breathing\".
Categoría: Health > Medicine > Medical Specialties > Pain Management

www.oncologychannel.com/pain/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 11:11:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí, Jesús.
FELIZ NAVIDAD.
:)

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846
Grading comment
Gracias Dawn.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marisa gorospe
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Marisa. Un saludito con mi afecto :)

agree  Jose Paez
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias y buen día :)