KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

say otherwise

Spanish translation: digan lo contrario


10:00 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: say otherwise
He knows that in the wake of national tragedy, only one thing is certain: unforeseen consequences. ‘‘Change come fast and change come slow,’’ sings the Moon of ‘‘Caroline, or Change’’ as she floats through the fetid Louisiana night of November 1963. ‘‘But change come.’’ Though so many, starting with America’s politicians, ***say otherwise***, that’s the unnerving place where people find ourselves once again.
xxxcsm
Spain
Spanish translation:digan lo contrario
Explanation:
O con un poquito más de énfasis: <se afanen en decir lo contrario>, <se afanen en negarlo>; ...pero el cambio llega, aunque tanta gente, comenzando con los políticos....

Gratas horas de traducción,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Pues claro. Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dicen lo contrario
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
5 +3digan lo contrario
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1dicen lo contrario
Michael Powers (PhD)
3dicho de otra maneraIsabelle DEFEVERE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dicen lo contrario


Explanation:
esta claro

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min

agree  johnclaude
2 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
2 mins

agree  Maria Lorenzo
9 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dicen lo contrario


Explanation:
Es lo que quiere decir

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elere
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digan lo contrario


Explanation:
O con un poquito más de énfasis: <se afanen en decir lo contrario>, <se afanen en negarlo>; ...pero el cambio llega, aunque tanta gente, comenzando con los políticos....

Gratas horas de traducción,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Pues claro. Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger: yes, I'd go for the subjuntivo
7 mins

agree  agtranslat: Fine to see the subjunctive still alive and kicking!
8 mins

agree  Aurélie DANIEL
38 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dicho de otra manera


Explanation:
dicho de otra forma

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119