KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

low-key

Spanish translation: sencillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-key
Spanish translation:sencillo

22:17 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Egiptology, Architecture
English term or phrase: low-key
It is a book on Egipt and pharaons. Teh full sentence is:

Over time, the low-key design of these ritual buildings became increasingly elaborate and individualistic.
Sonsoles Escorial
sencillo
Explanation:
pondría eso, es lo más sencillo
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10sencillo
Pablo Grosschmid
5de bajo perfil
Katerina Kallitsi
4diseño no pretensioso, /simple/ no llamativolincasanova
4tenue
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sencillo


Explanation:
pondría eso, es lo más sencillo

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> gracias, Marian, un saludo cordial

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Refugio
16 mins
  -> gracias

agree  sileugenia
39 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Thamara Quintini
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Monica Colangelo: perfecto en este contexto
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Cristina Canivell
12 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Alicia Jordá
13 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  marox79: lo bueno, si breve...
13 hrs
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenue


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de bajo perfil


Explanation:
que no sobresalta

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: Katerina: de bajo perfil se utiliza para personas o actitudes, no para cosas:)
4 hrs
  -> I found it in Babylon, in archaeology domain

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseño no pretensioso, /simple/ no llamativo


Explanation:
just a few more ideas i think fit well

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262