KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

a walk on part in the war

Spanish translation: papel breve, cameo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk on part
Spanish translation:papel breve, cameo
Entered by: buadog

11:44 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a walk on part in the war
as in the Pink Floyd song "Wish you were here":
Did you exchange/a walk on part in the war/for a lead role in a cage" ¿quiere decir que es un papel fácil, sencillo, corto, un cameo?
buadog
Argentina
Muy corto
Explanation:
Es un papel en el que prácticamente no se habla. Una frase o dos y fuera
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hacer de figurante/extra
BCTRANS
5Muy corto
nothing


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Muy corto


Explanation:
Es un papel en el que prácticamente no se habla. Una frase o dos y fuera

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 284

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacer de figurante/extra


Explanation:
Cambiaste tu papel de extra/figurante en la guerra para uno de protagonista en una jaula.

BCTRANS
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24