KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

feather bower

Spanish translation: boa de plumas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feather bower
Spanish translation:boa de plumas
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

19:27 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: feather bower
Accessorise your Princess costume with glitzy gloves, sparkly necklace & ring, feather bower plus fabulous carnival mask complete with sequins galore.
egsar
Spain
boa de plumas
Explanation:
Eileen tiene razón:


YOLANDA CORDUFF-- Freelance Journalist -- Pretty Sexy Women
... the elbow gloves, a feather bower and some sequins and I look good enough to march
in the Gay & Lesbian Mardi Gras -- at last, somewhere I can go dressed up! ...
www.lisp.com.au/~yab/Textf3.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Guestbook
... We had our sons wedding reception in our garden and dressed him up in a feather
bower and a bunch of flowers. 36. EMMANUEL E-Mail. 08.09.2003 03:34. ...
www.derwentbaybears.co.uk/guestbook/

afribeat
... around smoking his cigarette, muttering enthusiastically about the energy of the
band, and his wife Paige – dressed in a pink feather bower rapped around her ...
www.afribeat.com/festival_artsalive03.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Sara Splits Infinitives: Venus in Furs
... Can I really buy a feather boa? ... Yes, definatley get a bower/boa! ... to remind yourself
how great it is to be a woman - and the fun we can have getting dressed.... ...
www.20six.co.uk/weblogEntry/1e0vkulq3kalh - 37k -
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7boaEILEEN LYNCH
5boa de plumasxxxdawn39
4 +1boa de plumasSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
boa


Explanation:
http://www.purplefinder.com/~potts/SouthAfrica/SouthAfrica 0...
este es "a feather bower", en español en México se llaman "boas" (porque se parecen a una boa constrictora)

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre
28 mins

agree  Virginia Ruiz: también así en España
33 mins

agree  Beatriz Cirera
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr

agree  Francisco Herrerias: claro!
1 hr

agree  Refugio: that was my first thought too
5 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: en España también, Eileen. FELIZ NAVIDAD :)
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boa de plumas


Explanation:
Eileen tiene razón:


YOLANDA CORDUFF-- Freelance Journalist -- Pretty Sexy Women
... the elbow gloves, a feather bower and some sequins and I look good enough to march
in the Gay & Lesbian Mardi Gras -- at last, somewhere I can go dressed up! ...
www.lisp.com.au/~yab/Textf3.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Guestbook
... We had our sons wedding reception in our garden and dressed him up in a feather
bower and a bunch of flowers. 36. EMMANUEL E-Mail. 08.09.2003 03:34. ...
www.derwentbaybears.co.uk/guestbook/

afribeat
... around smoking his cigarette, muttering enthusiastically about the energy of the
band, and his wife Paige – dressed in a pink feather bower rapped around her ...
www.afribeat.com/festival_artsalive03.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Sara Splits Infinitives: Venus in Furs
... Can I really buy a feather boa? ... Yes, definatley get a bower/boa! ... to remind yourself
how great it is to be a woman - and the fun we can have getting dressed.... ...
www.20six.co.uk/weblogEntry/1e0vkulq3kalh - 37k -

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: exacto. Buen día, Sergio :)
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias t39 y feliz jueves

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boa de plumas


Explanation:
Hola, Egsar.

No te propongo nada nuevo; simplemente te doy la definición del DRAE y dos webs con fotos para que veas la prenda .

BOA = prenda femenina de piel o plumas y en forma de serpiente, para abrigo o adorno del cuello (DRAE).

En esta web de trajes de novia puedes ver una foto de una modelo con este adorno en color blanco:

Bespoke Gowns - Handmade Wedding Dresses For You / Gallery 01-
Front View White
Duchess satin dress with net bustle to back and **feather bower**.

www.bespokegowns.com/gallery01.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Más fotos en:

Fiesta Fácil
... Ver Detalles,*Boa azul. Boa de plumas, en color azul*. Aprox. 2m. Unidad. cantidad. ... Ver
Detalles, *Boa blanca. Boa de plumas, en color blanco*. Aprox. 2m. Unidad. ...

www.fiestafacil.com/dept.asp?dept_id=89
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.
:)

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846