KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Peter’s Pence

Spanish translation: óbolo de San Pedro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peter's pence
Spanish translation:óbolo de San Pedro
Entered by: Leticia Klemetz, CT

11:28 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Victorian culture
English term or phrase: Peter’s Pence
Fragmento de un libro victoriano, esto es lo que traduje:
"¿Algún sacerdote? Sí, los podías ver andando por ahí, recogiendo sus Peter’s Pence y otras cuotas, ungiendo a los moribundos, disfrutando de un chiste, pero cuando se iban ahí se acababa todo."
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
óbolo de San Pedro
Explanation:
A voluntary annual contribution made by Roman Catholics to the pope.

MWU

Cheers,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-22 11:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Historically, this also means an annual tax or tribute of a penny formerly paid by each householder in England to the papal see.

Etymology: Middle English Peteres pens, plural of Peteres peny (translation of Medieval Latin denarius Sancti Petri), from Peteres (gen. of Peter St. Peter died A.D.67? disciple of Jesus) + Middle English peny penny; from the Roman Catholic tradition that St. Peter founded the papal see
MWU
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks also for answering so quickly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5colecta del (en el) día de San Pedro
Maria Franco
5óbolo de San Pedro
Valentín Hernández Lima
4los peniques de (san) PedroSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peter’s pence
los peniques de (san) Pedro


Explanation:
Los centavos de san Pedro

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peter’s pence
óbolo de San Pedro


Explanation:
A voluntary annual contribution made by Roman Catholics to the pope.

MWU

Cheers,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-22 11:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Historically, this also means an annual tax or tribute of a penny formerly paid by each householder in England to the papal see.

Etymology: Middle English Peteres pens, plural of Peteres peny (translation of Medieval Latin denarius Sancti Petri), from Peteres (gen. of Peter St. Peter died A.D.67? disciple of Jesus) + Middle English peny penny; from the Roman Catholic tradition that St. Peter founded the papal see
MWU

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks also for answering so quickly.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colecta del (en el) día de San Pedro


Explanation:
so called because collected on St. Peter's Day, also called hearth money.
Webster's Dictionary

Maria Franco
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68