KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

blankethead

Spanish translation: insulto racista a un indio norteamericano (también implica vago y borracho)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blankethead
Spanish translation:insulto racista a un indio norteamericano (también implica vago y borracho)
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

13:35 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / film, Western
English term or phrase: blankethead
Hola:
En una película de John Wayne, "The Searchers", éste le dice a uno de sus acólitos "Let's go, blankethead". Sé que es un insulto, pero no sé su significado concreto, ni de dónde proviene, ni si existe alguna traducción ya fijada para este término en este tipo de películas. Agradecería mucho cualquier aclaración.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
explanation
Explanation:
It is a racist "insult".
The first time we see Ethan Edwards as being a racist of sorts, it is in his dealings with Martin Pawley (Jeffrey Hunter), the man who would accompany him in his search for little Debbie. Though not overtly mean or malicious toward Martin, he is constantly putting Martin down for being one-quarter Cherokee, by calling him such seemingly innocuous names such as, "halfbreed," "blankethead," and "chunkhead."

Though the rest of Ethan's family was able to take Martin in and care for him, regardless of his bloodline, Ethan seems to be able to have no love in his heart for someone who is not completely white. Throughout the film, Ethan degrades Martin not only through his insults, but by trying to stop Martin from coming with him on the search. This can be demonstrated by when Ethan arranges for Martin to stay behind with the Jorgensen's and help them run their cattle along with Ethan's. This is also shown by Ethan trying to annoy Martin as much as he can, such as at their camp out after meeting with Jerem Futterman (Peter Mamakos). Ethan continually builds up the fire at Martin's behest, and then even goes so far as to mockingly tuck Martin into bed.

Other instances of Ethan's racism include using Comanche as a derogatory term (pronounced Comanch), much in the way the "nigger" was used in the 1950's and still to this day unfortunately, shoots at the Indians while they are retreating. One of the most important actions that Ethan takes to demonstrate his racism takes place when he attempted to kill Debbie when she come to tell Ethan and Martin to leave. Throughout the movie to this point, he was consumed with saving little Debbie. Upon seeing her in the hut, and realizing that she is no longer "little," that she has grown into a woman, he now wants to kill her. It seems that in showing this new-found anger, Ford is demonstrating the much of what Ethan's racism is based on, is sexuality. Once Ethan realizes that Debbie has most likely engaged in sexual acts with either Scar (Henry Brandon) or other Comanche, his need to rescue her becomes overshadowed by his hatred toward her.
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Juan, me ha servido de mucho la explicación. Tal vez faltan las referencias. La respuesta de Paula también completa la información, lástima no poder repartir los puntos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5es un mote
buadog
5explanation
paula13
3 +1explanation
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4término o nombre de indios
Maria Franco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es un mote


Explanation:
en este caso es el mote, sobrenombre o alias del personaje: ver link donde lo dice (a.k.a. -also known as- Blankethead)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 13:43:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo cual te da más libertad para traducirlo - ayudaría ver la peli para encontrar algún rasgo identificatorio que señale por qué llamarlo \"cabeza de manta\": dormilón? distraído? lleva un turbante :·)?


    Reference: http://www.americanheritage.com/AMHER/2003/05/over-under12.s...
buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
It is a racist "insult".
The first time we see Ethan Edwards as being a racist of sorts, it is in his dealings with Martin Pawley (Jeffrey Hunter), the man who would accompany him in his search for little Debbie. Though not overtly mean or malicious toward Martin, he is constantly putting Martin down for being one-quarter Cherokee, by calling him such seemingly innocuous names such as, "halfbreed," "blankethead," and "chunkhead."

Though the rest of Ethan's family was able to take Martin in and care for him, regardless of his bloodline, Ethan seems to be able to have no love in his heart for someone who is not completely white. Throughout the film, Ethan degrades Martin not only through his insults, but by trying to stop Martin from coming with him on the search. This can be demonstrated by when Ethan arranges for Martin to stay behind with the Jorgensen's and help them run their cattle along with Ethan's. This is also shown by Ethan trying to annoy Martin as much as he can, such as at their camp out after meeting with Jerem Futterman (Peter Mamakos). Ethan continually builds up the fire at Martin's behest, and then even goes so far as to mockingly tuck Martin into bed.

Other instances of Ethan's racism include using Comanche as a derogatory term (pronounced Comanch), much in the way the "nigger" was used in the 1950's and still to this day unfortunately, shoots at the Indians while they are retreating. One of the most important actions that Ethan takes to demonstrate his racism takes place when he attempted to kill Debbie when she come to tell Ethan and Martin to leave. Throughout the movie to this point, he was consumed with saving little Debbie. Upon seeing her in the hut, and realizing that she is no longer "little," that she has grown into a woman, he now wants to kill her. It seems that in showing this new-found anger, Ford is demonstrating the much of what Ethan's racism is based on, is sexuality. Once Ethan realizes that Debbie has most likely engaged in sexual acts with either Scar (Henry Brandon) or other Comanche, his need to rescue her becomes overshadowed by his hatred toward her.


Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Juan, me ha servido de mucho la explicación. Tal vez faltan las referencias. La respuesta de Paula también completa la información, lástima no poder repartir los puntos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Franco: No había visto tu respuesta, sorry.
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
término o nombre de indios


Explanation:
yo le pondría algo como pluma blanca, o ave sentada o algo por el estilo, pero que suene despectivo. Se supone que el muchacho tiene sangre india.

Maria Franco
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation


Explanation:
As others have pointed out it is a racist insult. Two misconceived notions some white people in the States (my uncle Joe from Albuquerque, New Mexico unfortunately being one of them) have of American Indians is that they are heavy drinkers and that they are very lazy. Blankethead means sleepyhead which is sometimes translated into Spanish as “marmota” (because of the animal, of course).

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155