KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

far out of a porthole

Spanish translation: a Charlotte le encontraron asomandose, bien inclinada, de / por la portilla


18:16 Dec 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Victorian English - ships
English term or phrase: far out of a porthole
Towards the end of the voyage when a fearful storm was rushing the ship headlong for the dreaded Cape Sable in Nova Scotia, Charlotte was found leaning far out of a porthole.
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Spanish translation:a Charlotte le encontraron asomandose, bien inclinada, de / por la portilla
Explanation:
hard to translate exactly
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Similar answers... Thanks to both and merry christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la encontraron inclinándose, bastante atravesada, por la portilla
Edward Lum
4a Charlotte le encontraron asomandose, bien inclinada, de / por la portillaRefugio


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a Charlotte le encontraron asomandose, bien inclinada, de / por la portilla


Explanation:
hard to translate exactly

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Similar answers... Thanks to both and merry christmas!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la encontraron inclinándose, bastante atravesada, por la portilla


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, Feliz Navidad

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710