KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

receiver

Spanish translation: administrador


18:19 Dec 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Victorian culture
English term or phrase: receiver
Her position as a trustee of her husband's estates, a position rendered hopeless between head landlords, under tenants, trustees, a receiver and endless perplexities.
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Spanish translation:administrador
Explanation:
Una de las muchas acepciones según el Diccionario Jurídico De Alcaraz Varó. Saludos. Felices Fiestas. Pampi
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y feliz navidad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1administrador
María T. Vargas
5 +1Recaudador, Administrador judicial
Paulina Gómez
5perceptorrhandler


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrador


Explanation:
Una de las muchas acepciones según el Diccionario Jurídico De Alcaraz Varó. Saludos. Felices Fiestas. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y feliz navidad!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
14 mins
  -> Gracias Alicewond. Feliz Navidad. Saludos. Pampi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perceptor


Explanation:
Traducción directa, literal.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recaudador, Administrador judicial


Explanation:
Término en la Ley Victoriana, todavía se utiliza actualmente. Ej: General Receiver


    Reference: http://www.prescottjournal.com/2003_archives/04-09-03.html
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylen
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marylen.