KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

proctor

Spanish translation: representantes eclesiasticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proctor
Spanish translation:representantes eclesiasticos
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

18:21 Dec 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Victorian culture - religion
English term or phrase: proctor
Threatening notices were sent to landlords and clergy, proctors were waylaid and beaten up...
(conflict between Catholics and Protestants in Ireland)
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
representantes eclesiasticos
Explanation:
La 5ta acepción que da el diccionario, parece ser la que applica en tu caso.

proctor ['prɒktə]
noun
1 a member of the teaching staff of any of certain universities having the duties of enforcing discipline

2 (U.S.) (in a college or university) a supervisor or monitor who invigilates examinations, enforces discipline, etc.

3 (formerly) an agent, esp. one engaged to conduct another's case in a court

4 (formerly) an agent employed to collect tithes

5 (Church of England) one of the elected representatives of the clergy in Convocation and the General Synod
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, y feliz navidad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1procurador eclesiástico
Alicia Jordá
4representantes eclesiasticos
Alejandro Umerez
4abogado defensor
Katerina Kallitsi
3supervisoresRocío Boada del Sol


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supervisores


Explanation:
Es una opción. No sé si en tu contexto es la palabra más adecuada, pero yo creo que "puede ir bien".


proctor
Proc´tor
Noun 1. proctor - someone who supervises (an examination)
monitor
invigilator - someone who watches examination candidates to prevent cheating
supervisor - one who supervises or has charge and direction of
Verb 1. proctor - as of students taking an exam, to prevent cheating
invigilate
keep an eye on, watch over, watch, observe, follow - follow with the eyes or the mind; "Keep an eye on the baby, please!"; "The world is watching Sarajevo"; "She followed the men with the binoculars"

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-24 18:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He encontrado otra definición para proctor, y me parece que esta se ciñe más a tu contexto:

PROCTOR - One appointed to represent in judgment the party who empowers him, by writing under his hand called a proxy. The term is used chiefly in the courts of civil and ecclesiastical law. The proctor is somewhat similar to the attorney.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/p175.htm


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/proctor
Rocío Boada del Sol
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procurador eclesiástico


Explanation:
proctor:procurador;antiguamente, abogado o procurador de los tribunales eclesiásticos, ahora sólo se emplea en Queen´s Proctor

dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
20 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abogado defensor


Explanation:
Juez escolástico, bedel, procurador.

In English law, formerly a practitioner in ecclesiastical and admiralty courts, who performed duties similar to those of solicitors in ordinary courts. After the Judicature Act of 1873, the title of proctor in this sense became obsolete, the term solicitor being extended to include proctors. (Encyclopaedia Britannica)

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representantes eclesiasticos


Explanation:
La 5ta acepción que da el diccionario, parece ser la que applica en tu caso.

proctor ['prɒktə]
noun
1 a member of the teaching staff of any of certain universities having the duties of enforcing discipline

2 (U.S.) (in a college or university) a supervisor or monitor who invigilates examinations, enforces discipline, etc.

3 (formerly) an agent, esp. one engaged to conduct another's case in a court

4 (formerly) an agent employed to collect tithes

5 (Church of England) one of the elected representatives of the clergy in Convocation and the General Synod


Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, y feliz navidad!