KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

runs rings around the prosecution with procedural points

Spanish translation: le da mil vueltas al proceso con puntos de procedimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: runs rings around the prosecution with procedural points
Spanish translation:le da mil vueltas al proceso con puntos de procedimiento
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

17:45 Dec 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: runs rings around the prosecution with procedural points
Es sobre el juicio de Sadam:

A trial at The Hague would be likely to fare little better. The trial of
Slobodan Milosevic seems to have descended into farce, as the Serbian
ex-lawyer runs rings around the prosecution with procedural points -- and
he is defending himself.

Gracias

Pilar
Pilar
le da mil vueltas al proceso con puntos de procedimiento
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Gracias por contestar el dia de Navidad.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5le da mil vueltas a los abogados de la acusaciónRefugio
4 -1le da mil vueltas al proceso con puntos de procedimiento
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le da mil vueltas al proceso con puntos de procedimiento


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Gracias por contestar el dia de Navidad.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: See my comments below
13 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le da mil vueltas a los abogados de la acusación


Explanation:
The prosecution no es el proceso, sino el grupo de abogados de la acusacion.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313