KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

neither of them without credit in the world

Spanish translation: y ambos gozaban de prestigio en el mundo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neither of them without credit in the world
Spanish translation:y ambos gozaban de prestigio en el mundo

19:22 Dec 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: neither of them without credit in the world
They were likely to be as opposite to each other as two men could be,who were nearly of the same age and condition, and who were neither of them without credit in the world
Carolina Monti
y ambos gozaban de prestigio en el mundo
Explanation:
Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Ines Insua
Argentina
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion, Ines!!!!!!!!!! Thank you so much!
And thank you to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1y ambos gozaban de prestigio en el mundo
Ines Insua
5y ninguno de ellos sin crédito en el mundo
ABotero
5y a ninguno de los dos le faltaba su marca (reconocimiento) en este mundo
Henry Hinds
4 +1y disfrutaban los dos de prestigio (en sus mundos)lincasanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y disfrutaban los dos de prestigio (en sus mundos)


Explanation:
or y ninguno carecía de prestigio

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> thanks, rhandler

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y a ninguno de los dos le faltaba su marca (reconocimiento) en este mundo


Explanation:
and who were neither of them without credit in the world

y a ninguno de los dos le faltaba su marca (reconocimiento) en este mundo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 19:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea que los dos habían logrado sus méritos; estaban reconocidos por algo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 19:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mérito(s)\" también, aparte de marca o reconocimiento.


    Exp.-
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y ambos gozaban de prestigio en el mundo


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Ines Insua
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion, Ines!!!!!!!!!! Thank you so much!
And thank you to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pilargomez
7 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y ninguno de ellos sin crédito en el mundo


Explanation:
traducción textual

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66