KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

to make far the greater figure

Spanish translation: Ganaba lo máximo


19:35 Dec 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to make far the greater figure
He wasn't without credit in the world. He made far the greater figure as he called it.
Luis Campos
Spanish translation:Ganaba lo máximo
Explanation:
Por encime de todos
Selected response from:

Marisol Honsberg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2llegar a lo máximo
Ines Garcia Botana
5 +2Ganaba lo máximoMarisol Honsberg
3 +1alcanzar una cifra mucho mayor
Henry Hinds
4ganar muy por encima de la cifra más alta
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganar muy por encima de la cifra más alta


Explanation:
(El) ganaba muy por encima de la cifra más alta, como solía decir...

una opción

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 624

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcanzar una cifra mucho mayor


Explanation:
Alcanzó una cifra mucho mayor como él la llamaba.

No sé si habrá mayor contexto...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Verbis.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ganaba lo máximo


Explanation:
Por encime de todos

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Exacto, así suena más coloquial y natural.
49 mins

agree  Thamara Quintini: Suena mejor
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llegar a lo máximo


Explanation:
El había llegado a lo máximo, como solía decir

Suerte
Cariños,
Ines

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desdelaisla: había llegado a lo más alto también suena bien
3 hrs
  -> Claro que sí, gracias Maya y Felicidades

agree  Clara Fuentes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Clara