KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

glossy melodrama of dark doings behind the

Spanish translation: brillante melodrama de actos tenebrosos


20:17 Dec 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: glossy melodrama of dark doings behind the
Hola. Es sobre Hope Lange y la pelicula Peyton Place (Vidas Borrascosas:P

In this glossy melodrama of dark doings behind the curtains of a small New England town, she played Selena Cross, who lives in a shack, literally on the wrong side of the tracks from her middle-class best friend, is raped by her drunken stepfather (Arthur Kennedy) and is then accused of murdering him.

Gracias

Pilar
Pilar
Spanish translation:brillante melodrama de actos tenebrosos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Thamara Quintini
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Todas las versiones son buenisimas.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5satinado dramón sobre las siniestras actividadesrdom
5vistoso melodrama de hechos funestosMmelinda
5brillante melodrama de actos tenebrosos
Thamara Quintini


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brillante melodrama de actos tenebrosos


Explanation:
:)

Thamara Quintini
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Todas las versiones son buenisimas.

Saludos,

Pilar

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vistoso melodrama de hechos funestos


Explanation:
puedes alternar con, hechos fatídicos, adversos, deplorables.

Si deseas otro término para llamativo, puedes usar suntuoso o atrayente

esa es la idea, espero te sirva.

Mmelinda
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
satinado dramón sobre las siniestras actividades


Explanation:
Me parece que el término "glossy" establece un parentesco con las revistas de papel satinado, o sea un entretenimiento caro y bien presentado.
Esas revistas se llaman, justamente, "glossies".

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219