KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

there was not much meat in the roles...misnamed

Spanish translation: papeles sin enjundia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there was not much meat in the roles
Spanish translation:papeles sin enjundia
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

20:38 Dec 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: there was not much meat in the roles...misnamed
Hola, de nuevo:

Sobre Hope Lange y sus peliculas

Apart from Peyton Place, however, there was not much meat in the roles. She was the feminine interest in the misnamed The True Story Of Jesse James (1957), which was dominated by Robert Wagner and Jeffrey Hunter as the outlaw brothers.

Me imagino que sera algo asi como que 'los papeles no tenian mucho interes'

misnamed es 'mal llamada'?

Gracias y saludos,

Pilar
Pilar
papeles sin enjundia/sustancia ..... mal llamado
Explanation:
de nombre equivocado, Llamado erróneamente
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1papeles sin enjundia/sustancia ..... mal llamado
Katerina Kallitsi
4los papeles no le ofrecían mucho estímulo/reto... sí, es 'mal llamada'
Parrot
3no habia mucho consistencia en los papeles
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no habia mucho consistencia en los papeles


Explanation:
suerte

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los papeles no le ofrecían mucho estímulo/reto... sí, es 'mal llamada'


Explanation:
también podría ser 'susodicha'. Pero la 'carne' sí se refiere al interés.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papeles sin enjundia/sustancia ..... mal llamado


Explanation:
de nombre equivocado, Llamado erróneamente

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: I know this is really late, but wow..."Enjundia" is such a great word! Congrats!
2395 days