KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

live television dramas

Spanish translation: teatro en directo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live television dramas
Spanish translation:teatro en directo
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

20:44 Dec 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: live television dramas
Sigue siendo sobre Hope Lange y sus peliculas:

She resumed her acting career in her early 20s, appearing in live television dramas before attracting the attention of Fox producer Buddy Adler, who put her in some of the studio's biggest and widest CinemaScope films.

como se traduce al espanol 'live television dramas'?

Gracias

Pilar
Pilar
culebrones en directo
Explanation:
o
Teatro en directo

(porque, à la sazón casi no existia la idea de "culebron")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-27 20:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salvo \"Peyton Place\" por supuesto...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Si,gracias. Me gusta lo de 'teatro en directo' porque en aquella epoca no existian los culebrones, es verdad.

(Perdon por no poder poner acentos)

Gracias a todos.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drama de televisión en vivo/en directorhandler
5damas televisados en vivo
Thamara Quintini
2 +2culebrones en directo
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drama de televisión en vivo/en directo


Explanation:
Traducción directa, del Babylon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 20:52:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo, del sitio a continuación:

\"Desde ese momento, Pinsent obtuvo mucha experiencia en poco tiempo, incluyendo la interpretación del primer drama de televisión en vivo desde Winnipeg.\"

www.uolsinectis.com.ar/buenavistalatino/ imglib/000003.doc


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damas televisados en vivo


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 20:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dramas

Thamara Quintini
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culebrones en directo


Explanation:
o
Teatro en directo

(porque, à la sazón casi no existia la idea de "culebron")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-27 20:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salvo \"Peyton Place\" por supuesto...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Si,gracias. Me gusta lo de 'teatro en directo' porque en aquella epoca no existian los culebrones, es verdad.

(Perdon por no poder poner acentos)

Gracias a todos.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Teatro en directo
8 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto: Though of course soap operas existed in the 1950s. Heck "The Guiding Light" debuted on radio in 1937, moved to TV in the '50s and is still on the air.
1 day 5 hrs