KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

was full as much owing to pride as to affection

Spanish translation: se debía tanto al orgullo como al afecto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was full as much owing to pride as to affection
Spanish translation:se debía tanto al orgullo como al afecto

21:26 Dec 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: was full as much owing to pride as to affection
Her extravagant fondness for these girls was full as much owing to pride as to affection.
Marianela
se debía tanto al orgullo como al afecto
Explanation:
1+
Selected response from:

Osmundo Barros
Grading comment
Your simple suggestion was the most useful, thank you, Osmund!
And thank you all too!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4estaba llena tanto de orgullo como de afecto
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 +1era igual asunto de orgullo que de cariño
Henry Hinds
5se debía tanto al orgullo como al afecto
Osmundo Barros
3...estaba absoluto(completo), provenia del amor propio lo mismo que del afectoxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
era igual asunto de orgullo que de cariño


Explanation:
was full as much owing to pride as to affection

era igual asunto de orgullo que de cariño


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Inés.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estaba llena tanto de orgullo como de afecto


Explanation:
otra opción

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman
51 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias isaac

agree  Clara Fuentes
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Clara

agree  Patricia Baldwin
10 hrs
  -> Muy amable Patricia

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
10 hrs
  -> Mi agradecimiento Dominique

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...estaba absoluto(completo), provenia del amor propio lo mismo que del afecto


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se debía tanto al orgullo como al afecto


Explanation:
1+

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Your simple suggestion was the most useful, thank you, Osmund!
And thank you all too!